Jump to content
beijingjim

Procedural Question - CR1 DCF

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there everyone!

So we are excited because we have completed the medical examination and everything looks great. My wife is pregnant, and is due in October.

My questions are:

1.) I noticed that interviews are generally scheduled out two or three months in Bangkok for this type of visa? However I sent them a letter and stated my wife was pregnant and its not good to fly the 20+ flight later in pregnancy. They gave me a interview date exactly 30 days out. Was this just by coincidence or was I lucky and they gave me a better date?

2.) I am worried just like everyone else about the interview day for my wife. I am worried about our financial situation as my father had to be family member sponsoring (agreement) with me. My fathers income exceeds 100,000 but mine was very low due to living outside the country for so long. Taxes were properly filed. Question. If there was something wrong with the financials would they have given us the interview date or would they have told me before issuing that date? I just don't want her to get there, and they are asking her questions about it, she has no idea.

3.) When you submit documents to Immigrant Visa Unit, do they review like the income verification, etc or do they wait until interview date?

4.) Everything has checked out. Clear criminal history, clear medical check, proof of relationship, we are 3 years apart. Do you see any foreseeable problems that maybe I could address now?

Thank you so much!

Just worried sick and cannot sleep.

Jim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there everyone!

So we are excited because we have completed the medical examination and everything looks great. My wife is pregnant, and is due in October.

My questions are:

1.) I noticed that interviews are generally scheduled out two or three months in Bangkok for this type of visa? However I sent them a letter and stated my wife was pregnant and its not good to fly the 20+ flight later in pregnancy. They gave me a interview date exactly 30 days out. Was this just by coincidence or was I lucky and they gave me a better date?

2.) I am worried just like everyone else about the interview day for my wife. I am worried about our financial situation as my father had to be family member sponsoring (agreement) with me. My fathers income exceeds 100,000 but mine was very low due to living outside the country for so long. Taxes were properly filed. Question. If there was something wrong with the financials would they have given us the interview date or would they have told me before issuing that date? I just don't want her to get there, and they are asking her questions about it, she has no idea.

3.) When you submit documents to Immigrant Visa Unit, do they review like the income verification, etc or do they wait until interview date?

4.) Everything has checked out. Clear criminal history, clear medical check, proof of relationship, we are 3 years apart. Do you see any foreseeable problems that maybe I could address now?

Thank you so much!

Just worried sick and cannot sleep.

Jim

Coincidence. They could care less about a pregnancy. You both chose the timing of that event.

If there are questions about the support aspect that she cant answer she will be give a 221 G which will allow you to clarify the situation. They don't expect her to understand much about the money really.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to ECF Discussion.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×