Jump to content
amarindia55

filing 3 months early

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hallo

My details are as under:

date of green card: 01/15/2010

I will meet physical presence requirement on 15 November 2015 (will complete 30 months presence in last 5 years).

Can I do 3 months early filing (on or after 15 August 2015)?

I meet all other requirement.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You meet physical presence but how about continuous presence? How often were you out of the country? If you have any trip lasted more than 6 months, you don't meet continuous presence.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply.

My concern is different.

I am 5 yrs & 10 months since greencard.

I was out frequently on trips less than 6 months hence my total presence in US will be 30 months as on 15 November 2015 (considering last 5 years i. e. from 16 Nov 2010 to 15 Nov 2015).

Hence I would like to know if I can file before 90 days meaning on or after 17 August 2015.

Also note, as on 17 August 2015, I meet continuous residence requirement but physical presence will be 913 days - 90 days = 823 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply.

My concern is different.

I am 5 yrs & 10 months since greencard.

I was out frequently on trips less than 6 months hence my total presence in US will be 30 months as on 15 November 2015 (considering last 5 years i. e. from 16 Nov 2010 to 15 Nov 2015).

Hence I would like to know if I can file before 90 days meaning on or after 17 August 2015.

Also note, as on 17 August 2015, I meet continuous residence requirement but physical presence will be 913 days - 90 days = 823 days.

you can't file early, you need to have 30 months of physical presence before applying. the 90 days early filing applies only for the anniversary requirement, not the other requirements.


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×