Jump to content
nbanik1987

IRS tax transcripts for I864

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

We are trying to collect evidence for sponsor's income for I-864 for AOS. My question is, is the IRS tax return transcript that can be downloaded online different from the tax transcripts that can be ordered via form 4506-T? Are the tax transcripts along with the most recent W-2, and last 6 months pay stubs sufficient to prove the sponsor's income?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

We are trying to collect evidence for sponsor's income for I-864 for AOS. My question is, is the IRS tax return transcript that can be downloaded online different from the tax transcripts that can be ordered via form 4506-T? Are the tax transcripts along with the most recent W-2, and last 6 months pay stubs sufficient to prove the sponsor's income?

Thanks

The transcripts are all the same information. The ones that come in the mail may be printed on both sides of thin paper, whereas printed at home would be one sided on your paper. The download was suspended due to hacking issues, I believe.

If you are supplying transcripts, then the Income is verified by the IRS, so a W2 is not required. If you were photocopying your actual tax return, then the W2 must be included. Anybody could download IRS forms and fill in a bogus return. The W2 along with the tax return forms backs up the income your tax return forms say.

A tax return/w2 or transcript is required. You may add optional proof like pay stubs, letter from employer to strengthen your submission.

That is all covered in the instructions for form I-864.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are supplying transcripts, then the Income is verified by the IRS, so a W2 is not required. If you were photocopying your actual tax return, then the W2 must be included. Anybody could download IRS forms and fill in a bogus return. The W2 along with the tax return forms backs up the income your tax return forms say.

A tax return/w2 or transcript is required. You may add optional proof like pay stubs, letter from employer to strengthen your submission.

That is all covered in the instructions for form I-864.

We sent them only the IRS transcripts and got an RFE asking to submit W2, pay stubs and everything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We sent them only the IRS transcripts and got an RFE asking to submit W2, pay stubs and everything.

Sorry, I don't know what is needed since I don't know the case or what the RFE said in exact words. Is this the spouse sponsor or a joint sponsor. An individual tax return or a joint tax return. Must be something else to the story.

Good luck with it.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spouse sponsor, with > 125% of poverty level income, sent them tax return + tax account transcripts, and still ended up getting RFE, which says submit most recent W2, pay stubs, letter from employer + get proof of assets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spouse sponsor, with > 125% of poverty level income, sent them tax return + tax account transcripts, and still ended up getting RFE, which says submit most recent W2, pay stubs, letter from employer + get proof of assets.

Tax account transcript is invalid for I-864.

Did you also send 2014 tax return transcript from the IRS? Or was that tax return photocopy of your tax forms?

Was the 2014 tax return married filing joint?

Was the 2014 tax return married filing separately?

Compare these two numbers:

1) Form I-864 Part 6 #5 (my current individual income)

2) Tax return form 1040, Line 22 (Total Income)

Which is higher number?

Form I-864, Part 7 (Assets), #4 and #10: Blank or a number?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tax account transcript is invalid for I-864.

Did you also send 2014 tax return transcript from the IRS? Or was that tax return photocopy of your tax forms?

Was the 2014 tax return married filing joint?

Was the 2014 tax return married filing separately?

Compare these two numbers:

1) Form I-864 Part 6 #5 (my current individual income)

2) Tax return form 1040, Line 22 (Total Income)

Which is higher number?

Form I-864, Part 7 (Assets), #4 and #10: Blank or a number?

We sent them the Account transcript because there were some adjustments made to our return after initial filing and the return transcripts don't have any such info. We sent them both account and return transcripts.

We sent them whatever came in the mail from IRS saying transcripts. 2014 was married filed jointly.

As for the tax return form 1040, do you mean the part of the tax return transcript which says Form 1040A, because the tax filing paper work is with our CPA. Line 22 is a bigger number as it's the sum of both our income.

Assets are all blank, because we don't have any assets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We sent them whatever came in the mail from IRS saying transcripts. 2014 was married filed jointly.

This is the reason they need the W2. A joint return lumps the money together. By looking at your transcript, they can not see if the sponsor earns enough by himself to qualify. I would suggest you add pay stubs. W2, and a letter from your employer verifying your salary. They need documentation of the sponsor's income since the tax return does not show who earned what. If you qualify based on your own, then that's all they need. If you don't but the wife works, I will explain how to get to count her income. It is a little more complicated.

As for the tax return form 1040, do you mean the part of the tax return transcript which says Form 1040A, because the tax filing paper work is with our CPA. Line 22 is a bigger number as it's the sum of both our income.

.

I thought you filed 1040. Forget Line 22. When you file 1040A, they want to see that Line 15 is over the poverty level. if your Line 15 was lower that what you stated your income was....for example if your 1040A said $15,000, but on the I-864 you said in Part 6 that you earn $22,000 they would also need documentation like an employer letter or pay stubs to show you are earning more now than in tax year 2014.

It sounds like the joint tax return issue with no further documentation to show what part the sponsor earned by himself is the problem.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply. Yeah I think I was confused between 1040 and 1040 A, we filed 1040A.

It sounds like the joint tax return issue with no further documentation to show what part the sponsor earned by himself is the problem.

Probably. For the RFE, we are sending them my wife's last 6 months pay stubs, letter from employer, most recent W2 (2014 tax year), her tax return documents from last three years (we contacted the CPA), we also are including her income and wage transcript (which has info of her W2/1099 and pay stubs) ordered from IRS as well as her tax return transcript (again) for the last three years and also her employment history which states how much she made every two weeks since she started working.

Technically my wife's income is more than the 125% of the poverty level, but the RFE requested that we send them proof of assets or get a joint sponsor, so my father in law is my joint sponsor who has sufficient income. He is filing another I-864, sending a letter from his employer, last 6 month's pay stubs, most recent W2, tax transcripts from last three years (ordered from IRS), and also tax documents from last three year (he also contacted the CPA), and of course, his birth certificate and passport photocopy as proof of US citizen by birth.

I hope this will be enough! -_-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply. Yeah I think I was confused between 1040 and 1040 A, we filed 1040A.

Probably. For the RFE, we are sending them my wife's last 6 months pay stubs, letter from employer, most recent W2 (2014 tax year), her tax return documents from last three years (we contacted the CPA), we also are including her income and wage transcript (which has info of her W2/1099 and pay stubs) ordered from IRS as well as her tax return transcript (again) for the last three years and also her employment history which states how much she made every two weeks since she started working.

Technically my wife's income is more than the 125% of the poverty level, but the RFE requested that we send them proof of assets or get a joint sponsor, so my father in law is my joint sponsor who has sufficient income. He is filing another I-864, sending a letter from his employer, last 6 month's pay stubs, most recent W2, tax transcripts from last three years (ordered from IRS), and also tax documents from last three year (he also contacted the CPA), and of course, his birth certificate and passport photocopy as proof of US citizen by birth.

I hope this will be enough! -_-

I had you mixed up. I thought you were the sponsor. So your wife is sponsor and earns enough, but she didn't document he own separate income using a W2, pay stubs, and employer letter. They looked at the only proof (joint tax return) and said "this does not prove her separate income." So they send an RFE saying she doesn't qualify only because you didn't send the documents showing she qualifies.

No documents=not qualified

You do not need a joint sponsor or assets if you document her SEPARATE income with additional things... W2, six months of pay stubs, and employer letter. Fix that and you fix the whole RFE.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×