Jump to content
markiweiss49

Evidence with n-400 application:

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ members, I just wanted to know how much evidence did you guys and gals send in with your n-400 application. I know what I have to send in but wondering for exsample, bank statements[ how many statements for each year did you sent in. ] electric and phone bills, [how many for each year should you send in.] and so on. Thank you for any replys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is what I sent.

3 years of joint taxes.

3 years of apartment lease.

4 bank statements, 1 for each quarter since I sent the I751


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply. I have one more question on the n-400 application. Part 17, do you sign your name or not. Instructions say not to sign until you go for your interview. One vj member said that he didn't sign the application and uscis had sent back the application. Thanks for your reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply. I have one more question on the n-400 application. Part 17, do you sign your name or not. Instructions say not to sign until you go for your interview. One vj member said that he didn't sign the application and uscis had sent back the application. Thanks for your reply.

Read Part 12 and the note in the box under Part 14.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×