Jump to content
stfiii

Form I-129F "My Citizenship was acquired through" and I'm stuck

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First I just want to say how great this site is and how thankful I am for it. I would still be stuck at step 1 if not for this forum and it's helpful members.

Now that I got the mushy stuff out of the way.

I really don't know how to answer questions 13.d through 13.d.3 of form I-129F

Both of my parents are US Citizens through birth (3rd and 5th Generation) Americans.

I was born out of the country. I know my Citizenship is through my Parents so I select box 13.c

I'm stuck on 13.d where it asks if I ever obtained a Certificate Of Citizenship in my name. I don't know to answer yes or no.

I have a form called FORM FS-545 Certification of Birth (The Seal in almost invisible) is this form considered a Certificate of Citizenship?

If I answer Yes, then they want a certificate number. Form FS-545 doesn't have a certificate number, unless they are referring to the form name 'FS-545' as the certificate number.

Sub Question:

If the answer to 13.d is Yes, and I put down FS-545 as the certificate number and the date it was issued, because I'm sending a copy of the FS-545 and the SEAL is all but invisible, should I do a supplement explaining that you can feel the raised Seal Imprint on the original document, and should I also include a full copy of my passport book as further proof of my citizenship?

This all seems crazy to me, I'm 44 and have been living and working in the US all my life, have a SSN, and a passport, I would think all I would need is to supply proof of my identity and bam, done deal!!! LOL.


Met in person summer of 1986

Started Dating August 24 1989

Started dating second time around March 12th 2015

Engaged May 17th 2015

Married May 21st 2016

Sent I-129F: June 18th, 2015

NOA1: June 23rd 2015

NOA2: July 22nd 2015

NVC Received: August 6th, 2015

Consulate Received: August 14th, 2015

Interview: March 15th, 2016 APPROVED!!!

Visa Received: March 23rd, 2016

POE: April 15th, 2016 Otay Mesa Border Crossing (San Diego)

Sunset Wedding: May 21st, 2016 at 7:15PM On the Beach in Carpinteria, California.

----------------------

AOS

I-485 Filed: June 17th, 2016

I-765 Filed: June 17th, 2016

I-131 Filed: June 17th, 2016

NOA Received July 4th 2016

Biometrics Appointment: July 30th at 8AM

Biometrics Completed: July 21st 2016 (Oxnard Ca, No Line, no waiting, went 9 days early)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just send them every page of your passport, and you wouldn't need to include anything else in regards to your citizenship. Read and follow the I-129F Guide on VJ; it will tell you what's needed and what's not.


2018 03 08 : ROCPackage Recv'd/Signed

2018 03 19 : NOA Recv'd

=========

2015 11 06 : AOS Package Recv'd/Signed

2015 11 16 : NOA's (3x) Recv'd by Mail

2015 12 04 : Biometrics Completed

2016 01 25 : EAD & AP Approved (No RFE's)

2016 03 09 : Interview Scheduled (No RFE's)

2016 03 16 : AOS Interview - APPROVED

2016 03 24 : Received Green Card by Mail

=========

2015 02 07 : I-129F Mailed

2015 05 13 : I-129F Approved (No RFE's)

2015 08 18 : K-1 Interview (Visa Approved)

2015 08 29 : Arrived U.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just send them every page of your passport, and you wouldn't need to include anything else in regards to your citizenship. Read and follow the I-129F Guide on VJ; it will tell you what's needed and what's not.

Thanks, I think was being overly analytical. I'm done with all my information on the forms and have everything ready to go. I'm going to Mexico this weekend to see my honey again and finish filling out her information on the forms and will be sending in form I-129F next Monday. Wish me luck.


Met in person summer of 1986

Started Dating August 24 1989

Started dating second time around March 12th 2015

Engaged May 17th 2015

Married May 21st 2016

Sent I-129F: June 18th, 2015

NOA1: June 23rd 2015

NOA2: July 22nd 2015

NVC Received: August 6th, 2015

Consulate Received: August 14th, 2015

Interview: March 15th, 2016 APPROVED!!!

Visa Received: March 23rd, 2016

POE: April 15th, 2016 Otay Mesa Border Crossing (San Diego)

Sunset Wedding: May 21st, 2016 at 7:15PM On the Beach in Carpinteria, California.

----------------------

AOS

I-485 Filed: June 17th, 2016

I-765 Filed: June 17th, 2016

I-131 Filed: June 17th, 2016

NOA Received July 4th 2016

Biometrics Appointment: July 30th at 8AM

Biometrics Completed: July 21st 2016 (Oxnard Ca, No Line, no waiting, went 9 days early)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will check No. You do not have a Certificate of Citizenship.

You can provide a copy of your birth abroad, OR copies of all pages of your US passport. I would just send copies of your passport.

From the I-129F instructions>

5. What Documents Do You Need to Show That You Are a U.S. Citizen?

a. If you were born in the United States, submit a copy, front and back, of your birth certificate.

b. If you were naturalized, submit a copy, front and back, of your original Certificate of Naturalization.

c. If you were born outside the United States and you are a U.S. citizen through your "parent(s)", submit:

(1) A copy of your original Certificate of Citizenship; or
(2) Your Form FS-240, Report of Birth Abroad of a United States Citizen.

d. In place of any of the above, you may submit a copy of your valid, unexpired U.S. passport issued with a validity
period of at least 5 years. You must submit copies of all pages in the passport.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×