Jump to content
krrao

Canada Tourist Visa for my US L1 extension

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am applying for a Canada Visitor Visa for my US L1 extension stamping purposes. I will be in Canada for a week.

1. For “Proof of means of financial support” - Are the following documents fine - Employment and salary certificate, 4 recent Pay Stubs and W2(last 2 year). Is a bank statement compulsory and will it impact my application if i dont submit one?
2. In the Visa Application form it asks for “Funds available for my stay”. What is the optimum amount I should mention for myself and my wife?
3. Do I mention the reason of my visit as “US Visa Stamping” or "Tourist"? Does mentioning "US Visa Stamping" affect the Visa application in any way?
4. My L1 expires in Oct 20, 2015. Incase my L1 Visa Extension gets denied in August during my interview in Canada, will i be able to enter the US? This question may be irrelevant but i just wanted to confirm that my assumption is right.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 to 3 are about Canada.

4 As long as you have a valid visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I highly doubt people are expert here for your particular situation.

Most of my Indian coworkers go to India for such stampings. Some times they do get stuck there for 4 months.

Not sure how it worked in the past, using Canada as convenient route. But now for consular processing of immigrant visa, you can only go to a country where you are either citizen, or permanent resident of.

You might go to Mexico though, since Mexico would let you enter in as long as you have a valid US visa. There are entry points in Mexico where you can just walk to cross, and you won't even go through immigration. But you would definitely go through immigration when coming back to US.

Edited by fellaamazing

Category/Country: Employment-3rd/Pakistan (Since Birth place is Pakistan, citizenship Canada)
11/04/2013 ---- Start of the pre-process
10/28/2014 ---- PERM Filing Date/Priority Date
03/23/2015 ---- PERM Approved
04/07/2015 ---- I-140 Filed
04/16/2015 ---- I-140 Approved
04/20/2015 ---- RCMP Report: Sent documents to Windsor Police. Will pick up results before traveling to Montreal
04/27/2015 ---- USCIS sent to NVC
05/04/2015 (May the forth be with you :dancing: ) ---- NVC received
05/18/2015 ----
NVC case number assigned
05/20/2015 ---- NVC email received with invoice

05/28/2015 ---- IV fee sent by overnight mail. (Since NVC system is down)

05/29/2015 ---- IV fee mail picked up and signed by * ****LEY

06/03/2015 ---- IV fee shows PAID, DS-260 completed, documents and pictures emailed to nvcelectronic

06/09/2015 ---- Scan date

06/09/2015 ---- Put on Supervisor review (1 week or 42 day wait start) - Police certificate missing. I was avoiding it till I go to Canada for interview

06/22/2015 ---- Talked to supervisor, she said since it is available from Canada through agencies even though they charge a lot, it is a must to obtain it. NVC review won't complete without it.

07/07/2015 ---- Police certificate sent in email. (received the email from commissionaire-ottawa)
07/10/2015
---- Case Complete (Also police certificate actually received. Also scan date of police certificate)

Note that my case is employment based, and since government already done thorough security checking on me in the past with my employment visa and NEXUS card, I think that clears my security faster than spousal cases.

08/11/2015 ---- Appointment scheduled
09/09/2015
----
Medical (Dr Lyndon in Toronto)
09/16/2015 ---- Consular interview (Montreal) - Approved. Visa wasn't ready at 3 PM; stayed second night in Dorval

09/17/2015 ---- Visa and passports pickup

09/18/2015 ---- POE - Detroit tunnel

11/05/2015 ---- Green card arrived in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AP could be an issue especially if it has in the past.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×