Jump to content
Jones2k15

Paper or Electronic?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Guys!

I am just starting out on my journey as K1 beneficiary and had a couple of questions - I am sure that they are covered here at some point but I couldn't see them so thought I would just ask (sorry if it is repetitive!)

1 - This may sound dumb - but it is ok to complete these forms by hand right? Or do they need to be completed electronically and printed? I just want to make sure we are doing it right.

2 - I am from England but my country can be described as England, Great Britain or United Kingdom - do you think it matters which one I put down? I want to be consistant and so think I will use 'England' where possible but wonder if anyone else has encountered this? and does it really matter?

3 - The 1-129F question 34a asks how you met - I assume this is just your initial meeting right? I read somewhere saying that they went very in detail - should this describe all our meetings or just the first one? And then if we use additional paper as noted in the example - again can this be done electronically (and signed with a pen) or does it need to be hand written?

Thank you so much for any help you can provide :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Guys!

I am just starting out on my journey as K1 beneficiary and had a couple of questions - I am sure that they are covered here at some point but I couldn't see them so thought I would just ask (sorry if it is repetitive!)

1 - This may sound dumb - but it is ok to complete these forms by hand right? Or do they need to be completed electronically and printed? I just want to make sure we are doing it right.

2 - I am from England but my country can be described as England, Great Britain or United Kingdom - do you think it matters which one I put down? I want to be consistant and so think I will use 'England' where possible but wonder if anyone else has encountered this? and does it really matter?

3 - The 1-129F question 34a asks how you met - I assume this is just your initial meeting right? I read somewhere saying that they went very in detail - should this describe all our meetings or just the first one? And then if we use additional paper as noted in the example - again can this be done electronically (and signed with a pen) or does it need to be hand written?

Thank you so much for any help you can provide :)

1. It is perfectly fine to fill out the forms by hand. It is totally up to you.

2. United Kingdom

3. You don't have to go very in detail. They don't have time to read a long story. Just describe your first meeting in a few words/sentences. The additional paper doesn't need to be handwritten, but it obviously has to be signed with a pen.

Few tips on how to fill out a USCIS form by hand: http://www.uscis.gov/forms-filing-tips

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Guys!

I am just starting out on my journey as K1 beneficiary and had a couple of questions - I am sure that they are covered here at some point but I couldn't see them so thought I would just ask (sorry if it is repetitive!)

1 - This may sound dumb - but it is ok to complete these forms by hand right? Or do they need to be completed electronically and printed? I just want to make sure we are doing it right.

typed is fine and signed by hand or completely written

2 - I am from England but my country can be described as England, Great Britain or United Kingdom - do you think it matters which one I put down? I want to be consistant and so think I will use 'England' where possible but wonder if anyone else has encountered this? and does it really matter?

England works fine you can Put any as long as its consistent.

3 - The 1-129F question 34a asks how you met - I assume this is just your initial meeting right? I read somewhere saying that they went very in detail - should this describe all our meetings or just the first one? And then if we use additional paper as noted in the example - again can this be done electronically (and signed with a pen) or does it need to be hand written?

don't over do this one, all they want is a signed statement saying "I met soandso on the 18th of June 2014 in London for 10 days"

It's a sworn statement that you've basically met in the last two years to coincide with your evidence of that meeting

Thank you so much for any help you can provide :)

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The meeting question is to describe how you met in person during the last two years, which is one of the requirements. If you met for the first time three years ago, and only put that date, you would be rejected for not meeting face to face within the last two years.

You can put the extra page and give a very short history like---

We first became acquainted in March 2007 on an Internet forum about UFOs. Our first meeting in person was June 5, 2008 when I traveled to England. Joe visited my home in Florida in December 2008. We became engaged April 5, 2014. We have met in person a total of ten times.

Our meetings within the last two years are:

2013 April 5-25 Orlando,Florida

2014 Jan 7-27 Brighton, United Kingdom

2014 Mar 29- April 17 Orlando, Florida

2014 Oct 12-Nov 4 New York City, NY

(Those trips in the last two years are the ones you want to document with passport stamps, boarding passes, credit card charges in the other's country...whatever you can come up with. )

You should type everything. Don't want them to struggle reading your handwriting.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hand written is fine. We actually filled out the forms together when I was visiting him in Jamaica so we just sat down with a black pen and started writing (legible of course) I had no issues with anything hand written. I received an RFE for which online site but it was cleared up and in 6 days from the RFE text I was approved. I did include an extensive type written letter of how we met and how the relationship escalated. Ink is fine as long as you didn't go to medical school j/k I am a nurse and yet to see a DR that knows how to write clearly. good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×