Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

First of all, let me apologize. I have been scrolling through the topics to see if this has been posted before and I have yet to find anything. Please feel free to refer me to other posts if this has been asked before (I am sure it has).

I am the fiancee in our situation, moving to Oregon on a K-1 Fiance visa this summer (hopefully!) My interview is next month, and my fiance (Micah) and I are just in the process of trying to get all the paperwork together. I have a handful of questions about the whole financial support/sponsor side of things...

  1. From what I understand, for this part of the process the I-134 is what is not "required" but likely needed? I know that I need to bring proof with me that my fiance will assume responsibility to support me/that I will be supporting myself but is the affidavit actually required?
  2. We have tried to locate the form, but all we can find is a link to fill out the I-134 form online on the USCIS website? Does it HAVE to be filled out online/has anyone done this? What should be expect once Micah registers and begins filling out the form?
  3. When does the Form I-186 come in? When I apply for my green card?? Or...?

So far, the process has gone super smooth for us (thankfully!!!), however, this is the one area of the process that I am having a hard time making sense of and because we are working on this long distance (I am in Northern BC and he is Oregon) its making the process that much more stressful.

Any advise, or direction, would be greatly appreciated!!

-Kristi

Edited by mkr2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For Canada the I-134 is listed for Montreal as a required document to have in the Packet 3 checklist. http://montreal.usconsulate.gov/visas/visas/fianc-k-1-visas/forms.html it's also required for Vancouver: http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov/visas/fiance-visas.html

If they look at it or not is another story, but imo don't leave it out just on the whim they may not look at it.

Generally speaking, you'll have to prove that someone can make at least 100% the poverty line to cover you. If your fiance makes 100% of the poverty line and it will only be you and him then you're good. If he doesn't make that much money per year, you're going to need a cosigner. The lines can be found here: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

They also don't care if you can support yourself, your money is not taken into consideration (generally) the purpose of this is that the person sponsoring you will ensure you won't become a charge of the state. The same thing will happen with the green card, only your sponsor will have to make 125% of the poverty line for the number of household members.

I'm not understanding what you mean by registering to fill out the form, it should be found here and it should just be a pdf file that you can either fill out online or print out and fill out in pen. http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-134.pdfJust because there's space to type in info doesn't mean you have too, depending on your browser simply save the file or press print to print it.

As for filling it out, you can just print out the blank page from the site and fill it out with pen or fill it out in Adobe Acrobat and sign.

The I-186 is when you apply for your green card.

Edited by ash1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you using this link http://www.uscis.gov/i-134

that would lead you to here? http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-134.pdf

You must download the PDF and fill it out either on your computer and print it or fill it out by hand. Make sure to go over the instructions carefully.

Edited by yuna628

K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For Canada the I-134 is listed (for Montreal) as a required document to have in the Packet 3 checklist. http://montreal.usconsulate.gov/visas/visas/fianc-k-1-visas/forms.html

If they look at it or not is another story, but imo don't leave it out just on the whim they may not look at it.

As for filling it out, you can just print out the blank page from the site and fill it out with pen or fill it out in Adobe Acrobat and sign.

The I-186 is when you apply for your green card.

Thank you for your super clear and straight forward response! :D

That's kind of what I assumed, and I've had pretty good luck interpretting all the information out there but I think I'm just at a point where all the info and forms and such are starting to flood my brain. Not sorting information as clearly at the point in the process anymore.

EDIT: I was already aware of the co-signer and I am currently looking into whether that will be necessary. I understand that the co-signer will need to fill out the form separately.

Do you happen to know what an acceptable "relationship to sponsor" would be, if I have my future in-laws filling out a second form as Co-Sponsors?

(and as for the registration comment, I cant seem to figure out where I was...it WAS on the USCIS website, but that is why I came here, as I was pretty sure I was in the wrong place. I couldn't understand why I couldn't just find a fillable form!)

THANKYOU!

Edited by mkr2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you using this link http://www.uscis.gov/i-134

that would lead you to here? http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-134.pdf

You must download the PDF and fill it out either on your computer and print it or fill it out by hand. Make sure to go over the instructions carefully.

To be honest, not sure where I ended up but it didn't make sense that I couldn't just find the form. Was defnitely in the wrong place. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your super clear and straight forward response! :D

That's kind of what I assumed, and I've had pretty good luck interpretting all the information out there but I think I'm just at a point where all the info and forms and such are starting to flood my brain. Not sorting information as clearly at the point in the process anymore.

EDIT: I was already aware of the co-signer and I am currently looking into whether that will be necessary. I understand that the co-signer will need to fill out the form separately.

Do you happen to know what an acceptable "relationship to sponsor" would be, if I have my future in-laws filling out a second form as Co-Sponsors?

(and as for the registration comment, I cant seem to figure out where I was...it WAS on the USCIS website, but that is why I came here, as I was pretty sure I was in the wrong place. I couldn't understand why I couldn't just find a fillable form!)

THANKYOU!

Yeah you'll do a second I-134 for any cosponsors. I'd put "Future Daughter-in-law" as Relationship to sponsor since that's what you'll be and what you are at the moment to the co-sponsor.

And don't worry, I have a hell of a time finding all the files. For the most part I find everything here, they have a link that shows all the forms pretty much needed for basic K1 visas. Past that you have to go to your consulates site to get the extras, like what's in your packet three. If you're vancouver or montreal you'll want to check out the two links I provided, that's what you'll be sent and that's what they'll want from you at your interview. If an items on there then consider it required. They could ask for nothing, they could ask for anything. Just depends on your Consulate Officers mood. =]

Edited by ash1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Throwing one more question out there on my own behalf, with respect to this "lovely" form.

Question 11: "I [ ] intend [ ] do not intend to make "specific contributions" to the support of the person(s) names in item 3."

What exactly are they asking in this question?? It asks for details of time and nature of contributions, which makes me wonder if this applies to us?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa Journey reccomends putting "N/A (K-1 Visa Process for permanent residence)" as seen on the example form: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-I-134.pdf

Some people have said that they put something along the lines of, will provide housing, financial support, and basic living needs until the beneficiary is able to gain employment.

Over all, unless it's changed from what I've found on this site, the I-134 is also used for visitor visas and things like that. Since ours is a Fiance Visa and the beneficary (in this case, you) plan on staying that doesn't actually apply to us.

Now am I 100% myself on that? Not really. You might have a better chance finding out if you make a new thread with a title along the lines of "I-134 K1 Visa - Intent of Contributions?" and then ask that way.

From my own searching I've only found threads from like 2007-2012 which might not reflect what it is now.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×