Jump to content
ali1365

Do I need to pay for I-131 and I-765

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I have a question.

I am going to fill out the from I-484 to adjust my status. I have applied for green card through my wife who is permanent resident and we both live in the US. ( I have f-1 visa)

so I am wondering if I fill out the forms I-131 and I-765 at the same time of filling adjustment of status do I need to pay their fees to or I just need to pay $1,070 for three of them? The reason I asked it because I found the following sentence in USCIS website:

"if you file Form I-485 to adjust your status as a permanent resident on or after July 30, 2007, no additional fee is required to also file an application for employment authorization on Form I-765 and/or advance parole on Form I-131. "

Edited by ali1365

Center: California Service Center:

  • 03/26/2014 I-130 Documents sent
  • 03/282014 NOA1 - Priority date
  • 04/01/2014 Email notification
  • 04/21/2014 NOA2 approved

Center: National Visa Center (NVC)

  • 06/03/2014 Case number, and IIN
  • 04/03/2015 Welcome letter received by email

PD is Current eventually!!! :dancing:

Adjustment of Status Via USCIS:

  • 10/05/2015 Documents sent (I-485)
  • 24/04/2016 Interview
  • 05/05/2016 Received Green card

That's it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

Ip7Mm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from student visa~

(mod hat off)

Yep, carefully read the deal on concurrent filing with I-485: http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from student visa~

(mod hat off)

Yep, carefully read the deal on concurrent filing with I-485: http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Good luck on your immigration journey.

so Yep means I should pay their fees as well as the fee for I-485?


Center: California Service Center:

  • 03/26/2014 I-130 Documents sent
  • 03/282014 NOA1 - Priority date
  • 04/01/2014 Email notification
  • 04/21/2014 NOA2 approved

Center: National Visa Center (NVC)

  • 06/03/2014 Case number, and IIN
  • 04/03/2015 Welcome letter received by email

PD is Current eventually!!! :dancing:

Adjustment of Status Via USCIS:

  • 10/05/2015 Documents sent (I-485)
  • 24/04/2016 Interview
  • 05/05/2016 Received Green card

That's it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

Ip7Mm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no the fees for i-131 and I-765 are included with I-485 when u file for I-485. So for you it will be 985 + 85 (biometric fee) = 1070 . I don't know if you need to file I-130 or not..

^^^^

Exactly !!

To avoid any confusion, from the USCIS link that I previously provided:

Please note that, if you file Form I-485 to adjust your status as a permanent resident on or after July 30, 2007, no additional fee is required to also file an application for employment authorization on Form I-765 and/or advance parole on Form I-131. You may file these forms together. If you choose to file the I-765 and/or I-131 separately after July 30, 2007, you must also submit a copy of your I-797C, Notice of Action, receipt as evidence of the filing of an I-485. If you filed your Form I-485 prior to July 30, 2007, you must pay the fees associated with Forms I-765 and/or I-131 when you file.

Good luck.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Pitaya and canadianbee!!! I appreciate your help! I am happy to hear that I dont need to spend more for them. :dancing::content:

and do you guys know how long it usually takes to get the work authorization after submitting the forms with I-485?


Center: California Service Center:

  • 03/26/2014 I-130 Documents sent
  • 03/282014 NOA1 - Priority date
  • 04/01/2014 Email notification
  • 04/21/2014 NOA2 approved

Center: National Visa Center (NVC)

  • 06/03/2014 Case number, and IIN
  • 04/03/2015 Welcome letter received by email

PD is Current eventually!!! :dancing:

Adjustment of Status Via USCIS:

  • 10/05/2015 Documents sent (I-485)
  • 24/04/2016 Interview
  • 05/05/2016 Received Green card

That's it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

Ip7Mm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Pitaya and canadianbee!!! I appreciate your help! I am happy to hear that I dont need to spend more for them. :dancing::content:

and do you guys know how long it usually takes to get the work authorization after submitting the forms with I-485?

Easily accessible at the top of the forum page, Immigration Timelines:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/times

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×