Jump to content
Stefani

Affidavit of Support

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Guys!!!

I married my husband (Beneficiary) about 2 months ago and we want to file for AOS, but I am not sure what to do in my situation. On my 2014 taxes, I made about 11,000 because I was going to school and working part time, but starting this week I started working full time. My question is, do I have to wait until I get paid for the full 6 weeks in order to submit AOS, or can I just ask my employeer for a letter stating what I am making now and send a copy of my taxes even though i made 11,000? Also, we are trying to get a checking account together, and i am not sure how else we can prove our relationship is real since we are renting a room together, so we do not have a lease or anything else like that; I do not have insurance or anything else.


AOS Timeline (L)

March 23: Marriage

June 10: Mailed AOS via USPS 2 day priority delivery

June 12: USCIS Received paperwork

June 17: NOA1-Text messages confirming AP/EAD and AOS

June 23: NOA1- Hard copy AP/EAD and AOS

June 27: Biometrics Letter in the mail for July 7th

July 7: Biometrics Appointment

August 21: EAD Approval (Email Notification)

August 24: AP Approval (Email Notification)

August 25: Hard Copy NOA2 Received for EAD/AP

August 25: EAD/AP Card is Mailed/Document Production

August 28: EAD/AP Combo Card Received

October 8: AOS update: Card/ Document production (NO NPIW letter or Interview)

October 9: AOS "Decision"

October 13: Notice to Conditional Permanent Resident Alien letter received

October 19: Green card delivered :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To prove that your marriage real you may use pictures of you two, including pictures with friends and family, letters, cards that have both of your names on them, also bills with both of your names, a copy of your marriage certificate is a proof too. Maybe some other correspondence, bills that your spouse paid for you (for example, medical bills or mail receipts if you mailed any packages to your home country) can be a proof too. Some people even attach wedding dress receipts etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can state your current income and provide proof of that current income with a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs to show that you are now working full time instead of part time and meet the income requirement.

You do not need to send any proof of marriage/relationship with the initial filing of the I-485, other than a copy of your marriage cerificate. Save those things to take to the interview, if you even have one. Get the joint account, provide a letter from whomever rents you the room that you two reside there together. Show bills at the same address, or other joint accounts of any type that you may have by then. They tend to understand you will not have much evidence yet. Keep saving and working on the evidence though because you will need plenty when it comes time to file for ROC.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answers!!


AOS Timeline (L)

March 23: Marriage

June 10: Mailed AOS via USPS 2 day priority delivery

June 12: USCIS Received paperwork

June 17: NOA1-Text messages confirming AP/EAD and AOS

June 23: NOA1- Hard copy AP/EAD and AOS

June 27: Biometrics Letter in the mail for July 7th

July 7: Biometrics Appointment

August 21: EAD Approval (Email Notification)

August 24: AP Approval (Email Notification)

August 25: Hard Copy NOA2 Received for EAD/AP

August 25: EAD/AP Card is Mailed/Document Production

August 28: EAD/AP Combo Card Received

October 8: AOS update: Card/ Document production (NO NPIW letter or Interview)

October 9: AOS "Decision"

October 13: Notice to Conditional Permanent Resident Alien letter received

October 19: Green card delivered :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×