Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AllanGrace

I-134 Requirements

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am ready to send my fiancée a copy of the requirements I-134. But my question is, what do I need to send with the following documents if it is original or copy?

1. I-134 (Original)

2 Fiance Letter of Intent (Original)

3. NOA2 (Copy)

4. Employment Verification (Original)

5. PaySub (Original or Copy)

6. Bank Accounts Statements (Original or copy)

7. Life Insurances (Original or copy)

8. IRA (Original or copy)

9. IRS transcripts (original or copy)

10. Car Title (original or copy)

11. House mortgage statements (original or copy)

12. Value of House (Does it need to be appraised?)


K-1 VISA (Wife Petition)

03/07/2015 - Mailed I-129F package

03/18/2015 - Received text and email NOA1 was received

04/07/2015 - Received text and email NOA2 was approved

04/10/2015 - Received NOA2 Hard Copy

04/24/2015 - NVC received our package

04/29/2015 - Date Case #, IIN and BIN assigned

05/01/2015 - Date package left NVC

05/04/2015 - Date received by consulate

05/14/2015 - Medical Appointment

06/02/2015 - US Embassy Interview Approved

06/10/2015 - Received US Visa from 2GO

06/15/2015 - CFO

06/17/2015 - US Arrival

07/17/2015 - Wedding Day

EAD

08/24/2015 - NOA1 date

10/26/2015 - Approved

10/31/2015 - Received EAD card

AP

08/24/2015 - NOA1 date

10/26/2015 - Approved

AOS

08/15/2015 - AOS Filing

08/24/2015 - NOA1 date

09/21/2015 - Biometrics

11/30/2015 - Interview (Approved)

12/07/2015 - Green Card Received

***(09/1/2017 - Removal of Condition)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you are sending a bit too much, do you not meet poverty guidelines? If you do, all you need to send is employment verification and bank statements, the rest is not needed,


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am ready to send my fiancée a copy of the requirements I-134. But my question is, what do I need to send with the following documents if it is original or copy?

1. I-134 (Original)

2 Fiance Letter of Intent (Original)

3. NOA2 (Copy)

4. Employment Verification (Original)

5. PaySub (Original or Copy)

6. Bank Accounts Statements (Original or copy)

7. Life Insurances (Original or copy)

8. IRA (Original or copy)

9. IRS transcripts (original or copy)

10. Car Title (original or copy)

11. House mortgage statements (original or copy)

12. Value of House (Does it need to be appraised?)

Everything sounds right.

For #12 You may include the net value of your home as an asset. The net value of the home is the appraised value of the home, minus the sum of any and all loans secured by a mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the home. Only assets that can be converted into cash within one year and without considerable hardship or financial loss to the owner may be included.

That said, I love overkill. Nothing beats going to your interview knowing that you are prepared for anything. But if meeting #12 is too much trouble, you'll be fine without it.

Edited by iammrsregie

My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×