Jump to content
LarkAllen

Date of letter from bank official for I-134

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First, I want to thank this community for all of your helpful advise regarding the K-1 visa application process. Secondly, my question, Can anyone advise about the dating required for the letter from bank official for the I-134? Can it be older than 3 months or 6 months until time of Embassy interview? My letter from the bank is dated March 30, 2015 and The NVC number was assigned May 12, 2015. I believe that the interview may be scheduled in June-July 2015.

"date account opened

total amount deposited for the past year

present balance"

First, I want to thank this community for all of your helpful advise regarding the K-1 visa application process. Secondly, my question, Can anyone advise about the dating required for the letter from bank official for the I-134? Can it be older than 3 months or 6 months until time of Embassy interview? My letter from the bank is dated March 30, 2015 and The NVC number was assigned May 12, 2015. I believe that the interview may be scheduled in June-July 2015.

"date account opened

total amount deposited for the past year

present balance"

Our Story

I-129 submitted 03-19-15

I-129 received CSC 03-20-15

NOA1 SMS received 03-24-15

RFE1 SMS received 04-10-15

RFE1 submitted 04-22-15

NOA2 04-29-15 I-129 APPROVED

NVC case number assigned May 12, 2015

Story unfolding...stay tuned

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got the letter from my bank in early July and we had our interview early in November. I submitted my bank statements for the most closest three months to the interview and highlighted the balance, date of the statement, and institution name to show that I still banked there as well as my balance remaining fairly consistent. I also submitted a very recent letter from my employer and the latest three pay stubs. The Haitian embassy had no problems with my I-134 but embassies can have different standards for what they will accept. However, I would expect that if you include recent financial documentations (bank statements and pay stubs) that you won't have any troubles. If you're nervous about it, get another one. I mean you're their customer so, in theory, they should be willing to help you out.


K-1 from Haiti - NOA1: 5/27/2014; NOA2: 7/8 USCIS never updated to say that it was sent to the NVC (just in case you're as concerned about your status not updating as I was about mine)
NVC Case Number Received: 7/31; Left NVC: 8/1 - tracked via DHL website; CEAC Status - Ready: 8/7; Packet 3 Received: 9/5 - Beneficiary received packet / Medical Completed: 9/19;
DS-160 Submitted: 9/22 - (CEAC date updated); Packet 3 Submitted: 9/26; Packet 4 Received: 10/24; Interview Date: 11/6 @ 7 am Interview Result: Approved!
CEAC Status Issued: 11/10; USTraveldocs.com finally acknowledged Fiance's passport actually in their system: 11/20; Passport Received: 11/21;

POE: 11/23/2014; Wedding: 2/14/2015

AOS/EAD/AP Filed: 2/21/2015;

USCIS EAD & AP received: 2/25; USCIS AOS received: 2/27; Received NOA1s in mail: 3/5; Biometrics: 3/26; EAD/AP Card in Production: 5/11; EAD/AP Card Mailed: 5/1; EAD/AP Card Received 5/19; NPIW Letter dated: 6/11/15; Green card Approved: 10/1/15;

Green card Received: 10/7/15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for sharing JR LOVES JR. I am having difficulty in reaching the bank manager for a newer letter. I am glad to know, as a back-up, that the 2 month old letter may be perfectly acceptable as long as my bank statements and payroll stubs are recent.

Thank you for sharing JR LOVES JR. I am having difficulty in reaching the bank manager for a newer letter. I am glad to know, as a back-up, that the 2 month old letter may be perfectly acceptable as long as my bank statements and payroll stubs are recent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×