Jump to content
Maxsc

Which should I file for Naturalization under?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

So I got my permenent residency through my marriage which was over 5 years ago. So I qualify for naturalization under two conditions 1) I have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and 2) I have been a permenent resident for at least 3 years and have been married to a U.S. spouse for the last three years.

So my question is, under which one of these should I file form n-400? And does it matter? I'd rather file under the first requirement because then I won't have to get my husbands birth certificate and other supporting documents together and I think it'll just be less of a headache, but I don't want to do anything wrong obviously! Any advice?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

5 years is less headache and paperwork


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

So I got my permenent residency through my marriage which was over 5 years ago. So I qualify for naturalization under two conditions 1) I have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and 2) I have been a permenent resident for at least 3 years and have been married to a U.S. spouse for the last three years.

So my question is, under which one of these should I file form n-400? And does it matter? I'd rather file under the first requirement because then I won't have to get my husbands birth certificate and other supporting documents together and I think it'll just be less of a headache, but I don't want to do anything wrong obviously! Any advice?

Thanks!

You can apply using either method; there's noting wrong with either.

You should know that if you apply under the 5 year rule, you may still be asked for those documents at the interview because you got your green card through marriage.

I would apply based on the 5 year rule.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have read about cases in which people were qualified for both and applied under 3 year rule. When they got to their interviews, IO actually helped change their applications to 5 year rule because it was less paperwork involved, meaning less headache for both parties.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think of it this way--

US citizenship is available to those who have been permanent residents for five years. There is a special offer available to do it early based on marriage to a USC. You are past your bonus offer, so just apply for citizenship without using the USC "coupon" to get in early. It is too late for early admission.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×