Jump to content
TylerTrúc

Can I file I-129f before the Dinh Hon?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am still trying to decide what route to go, K1 or CR1 visa. If i want to go the K1 route can I file the I-129f before we have the Dinh Hon? I know all routes we take are going to be a long process, so I just want to get started a soon as possible with the paperwork. I live together in Vietnam and I don't think it will be difficult to prove our relationship. I am just having trouble deciding what is the best way to go. If I decide for CR-1 can I file after the legal marriage or do I need to wait for the traditional one? Thanks, sorry for so many questions.


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Marriage: 2015-08-07

I-130 Sent : 2015-12-19

I-130 NOA1 : 2015-12-24

I-130 Approved : 2016-01-13

NVC Received : 2016-01-22

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-02-02

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-02-03

Receive I-864 Package :

Send AOS Package :

Submit DS-261 : 2016-02-02

Receive IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Pay IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file for the I-129f as long as you are engaged. Dinh Hon, although it most likely will be asked about at the interview, is not required for this stage. Also note that if you decide to go i129f, and you do get married, youd have to start all over again, because the I-129f is only available if you are legally able to be married.


Filing for the I-129F for my fiancee in Vietnam!

I-129F Sent in : July 29, 2014 , 12:29 pm

Delivered : July 30th 2014, 10:59 am - signed by K. Cottrin

Check cashed: 08/04

NOA1 email and text: 08/04

NOA1 hardcopy / official Receipt Notice (Form I-797): 08/08, notice on form dated for july 30th

NOA1 A-Number assigned: 08/05

NOA2 email and text: 03/04/2015

NOA2 letter in the mail: 03/08/2015

NVC Ready: 03/24/2015

Police Record: 4/3

passport: 4/3

certificate of single: 4/13

package 3 : 4/13

DS-160: 4/13

Medical:

K1 Visa interview: 7/24

 

I-751 Sent/Accepted: Apr-13th/Apr-16th

Check Cashed:
Noa1:

Biometric:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Technically, you are not required to have an engagement before filing for the I-129F, but it is a Vietnamese custom to have one and the consulate knows it, too. So if you plan to file before the engagement, prepare to show a lot of evidence at the interview time.


maWqm5.png

ROC Journey

09 MAY 2017: Mailed I-751 to California Svc Center (CSC)

11 MAY 2017: I-751 package delivered to CSC

15 MAY 2017: NOA1 sent (got lost in the mail)

31 MAY 2017: Biometrics letter received

05 JUN 2017: Completed biometrics (walk-in)

23 JUN 2017: Received replacement copy of NOA1
 

ZjMTm5.png

N-400 Journey

14 MAY 2018: Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

17 MAY 2018: Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

04 JUN 2018: Received NOA1

08 JUN 2018: Received biometrics letter

21 JUN 2018: Completed biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed the 129F before the engagement party. No big deal. You will have photos, etc. by the time of the interview.

It costs more to go Fiance than spouse. You will have the adjustment of status($1000+) after you marry in the US. My recommedation is get married here, then file for the spouse visa. It will go into the system normally,but then get kicked to HCMC and be processed like a DCF. Faster, cheaper, easier.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can I have a sponsor for a K1 visa? I have been working part time for the past few years because I am a student, but I have a good job waiting for me when I return to the US. I'm not sure that I currently meet the financial requirements. I currently work now in VN but the pay here is not near as high as in the US. $500 a month is normal here, not enough to meet the minimum requirements for the Visa though.

Edited by TylerTrúc

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Marriage: 2015-08-07

I-130 Sent : 2015-12-19

I-130 NOA1 : 2015-12-24

I-130 Approved : 2016-01-13

NVC Received : 2016-01-22

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-02-02

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-02-03

Receive I-864 Package :

Send AOS Package :

Submit DS-261 : 2016-02-02

Receive IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Pay IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more reason to get married here and then go spouse route. Current and continuing income is what is needed. Your VN salary won't continue in the US. Promise of a job is not sufficient. A joint sponsor is an easier process with the spouse visa.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more reason to get married here and then go spouse route. Current and continuing income is what is needed. Your VN salary won't continue in the US. Promise of a job is not sufficient. A joint sponsor is an easier process with the spouse visa.

Thanks for your help. I guess I'm wondering the timeframe difference between fiance vs spouse visa. I can file for a fiance visa today and it seems like it would take around 6 months. If I go for a spouse visa, I would have till after the traditional wedding right? That might be 6 months from now, and them it seems like maybe a year to wait for the visa after filing. So if I am correct the spouse visa would take about a year longer in the end. Does this sound right to you?


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Marriage: 2015-08-07

I-130 Sent : 2015-12-19

I-130 NOA1 : 2015-12-24

I-130 Approved : 2016-01-13

NVC Received : 2016-01-22

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-02-02

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-02-03

Receive I-864 Package :

Send AOS Package :

Submit DS-261 : 2016-02-02

Receive IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Pay IV Bill : 2016-02-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a few friends and acquantainces whose IR1/CR1 cases took 16 to 24 months. I think the average is 18 months for spousal visa.


maWqm5.png

ROC Journey

09 MAY 2017: Mailed I-751 to California Svc Center (CSC)

11 MAY 2017: I-751 package delivered to CSC

15 MAY 2017: NOA1 sent (got lost in the mail)

31 MAY 2017: Biometrics letter received

05 JUN 2017: Completed biometrics (walk-in)

23 JUN 2017: Received replacement copy of NOA1
 

ZjMTm5.png

N-400 Journey

14 MAY 2018: Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

17 MAY 2018: Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

04 JUN 2018: Received NOA1

08 JUN 2018: Received biometrics letter

21 JUN 2018: Completed biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×