Jump to content
knowles0110

I-864A Parents both self employed. Need help!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everybody, currently my husband and I are going through the AOS. We got married on a K1 visa in January and filed our paperwork in February. We needed a co-sponsor because I was in school with a part time job my dad volunteered with no problem. We are currently on RFE #2. The first RFE is because we forgot to send all tax documents, so we ended up sending all the last 3 tax transcripts for my dad as well as myself. Well now we have a RFE again (it seems never ending). It states that my mother needs to also submit an I-864A. Both of my parents are self- employed they both own the same company. They file taxes jointly so I'm confused on how to figure the individual annual income. Any help would be greatly appreciated :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they co-own a business at equal 50/50 shares, then half the personal income would be his and half hers. If they split the personal income another way, then list it how they pay themselves.

They will be looking at line 22 of their 1040, which is Total Income. Make sure you are using most recent IRS transcript or a complete copy of their return with all forms, schedules, attachments, 1099s, etc.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×