Jump to content
yui88

INCOME Requirement

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I just want to ask more about the poverty line requirement cause here's my US fiance and I's situation.My fiance is about to get out from the service in 3 mos.and we're worried regarding the financial requirement that's included on the k1 visa.can someone tell me more about this thing?cause I noticed that if the sponsor is in the military service the income requirement is much lower than the regular citizen.so my questions are:

1.if we will be filing for my visa now while he's still got 3mos in the service can we still qualify for that lower income requirement?

2.is that $15,930(for service men) and $19,912(for all other sponsor) requirement should be a yearly or monthly income of the sponsor?

3.if we will file for my visa now,and he will be leaving in 3 mos to go to California(for his exit on the service),can we still change his mailing address or maybe if my petition got approve is it possible that they'll just send to me the paper called NOA?

Thank you in advance guys and I apologize if my English is not that good and I got a lot of questions.we just don't really have anybody to ask for guidance and help right now.thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure about the other bits, but those are per year income numbers, not per month!


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×