Jump to content
Trailblazer4real

ADDING A BABY TO A CASE/MEDICAL EXAM FEES - DV-2015

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Guys,

We are a family of 3 (2 adults and a 3 month old baby) who was born after we had already submitted our DS-260 application and luckily we are scheduled for a visa appointment in June. As for the medical exams, I believe we have to include the baby but we are not sure if we need to fill out some forms ahead of time for our interview at the embassy or just show up with the baby. We contacted KCC but unfortunately they could not make any adjustments since the case was already submitted to our local US embassy in Nairobi Kenya.

Does anyone have an idea how this works or has experienced this in the past?? What are the fees for medical exam at IOM per person?? Any help or advise will highly be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We contacted our consular enquiring on what steps to take to prepare our baby for the interview. This is the response we got:

"Thank you for your email. You will be required to have all the documents just like an adult would have. child's Birth certificate, passport, medicals, photos and fee. You will also be required to complete DS-260 for them."

Please help me understand: Are we able to access the initial DS-260 application or make adjustments to 'ADD' the baby's info when the case has already been submitted to the consular and no longer in the hands of KCC? or should we fill another separate application for the baby? Since we cannot print out the forms online, do we get another confirmation sheet for this particular form and take it to the interview with us?

Please help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×