Jump to content
mikhaildmitri

I-129F Income Requirement Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello again guys, Sorry for the two topics I've posted in a hurry, I just need to get this other question out about my income requirement.

My salary is $28,800 a year, and I've only got this job this month, and hadn't had any jobs in the last 2 years so I don't have any filed taxes during those years, what kind of papers or requirements would I need to be able to show that I can support my fiance once she gets here?

"I've read some articles online and I think that I cannot file for an affidavit of support because my fiance is in the Philippines and I think that they don't allow affidavit of support on their consulate."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pretty sure the requirements where just two pay stubs, a copy of your bank statement and then to ADD for extra help your W2 if you have one, a letter from an employer, and/or a statement from a banker saying how much you've deposited over the past year and how long you've had the bank.
That ontop of what you put on the support form (how much cash you have on you, assets, etc), should be good enough as long as it's only going to be you and your future wife or husband.

If anything you might just be asked to get a co-signer if they feel that you recieved the job so recently.

As for not needing an affidavit of support in the Philippines, I don't know.

Edited by ash1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-129F petition has no income requirements. You need to supply the I-134 affidavit of support for the K-1 visa interview at the US consulate abroad.

Manila> http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf

EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT. You should be able to demonstrate that you will not become a public charge or burden on the U.S. taxpayers for financial support. A completed I-134 Affidavit of Support Form may be useful to the consular officer to evaluate your petitioner’s ability to be financially responsible for you. You may also be asked to submit your petitioner’s most recent U.S. Federal income tax return (Form 1040) and wage statements (Form W-2). Employment letters stating salaries and bank statements may be included to substantiate the I-134. Download Form I-134 at http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, we just need your help, if I amearning $750-980 every 2 weeks, will that be enough proof that i could support my fiance or do I have to get a co-signer/sponsor already?

Hope someone could help. Thank you.


*K1 Visa Journey*

~Met Online~

~Met In Person~

I-129F Sent: February 25, 2015

I-129F Received: February 26, 2015

NOA1 (Text and Email) Received: March 03, 2015

NOA1 (Hardcopy) Received: March 10, 2015

~Met again in person~

NOA2 (Email) Received: September 30, 2015 (After 211 days!!)

NOA2 (Hardcopy) Received: October 05, 2015

NOA2 Shipped to Department of State (NVC): October 08, 2015

NVC received: October 16, 2015

Case Number Obtained: October 19, 2015

NVC Left: October 19, 2015

Requested for Embassy Change: October 19, 2015

Embassy received: January 12, 2016

CEAC Case created: October 17, 2015

CEAC status 'Ready' to 'Transfer In Progress': November 17, 2015

CEAC Status 'Ready': January 12, 2016

SLEC Medical: January 18-19, 2016 - PASSED!!

Embassy Interview: January 26, 2016 - APPROVED!!!!!

CEAC Case Open-Ready: January 26-27, 2016

CEAC Status 'Administrative Processing': January 28, 2016

CEAC Status 'ISSUED': January 28, 2016

Visa On Hand: February 2, 2016

CFO: February 4, 2016

POE: February 9, 2016 - Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×