Jump to content
justb

Opt student adjusting status with a question regarding the i-864

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

In an effort to be clear and concise. Here are the facts:

1. F-1 Student in OPT (Public Administration degree).

2. Currently volunteering with an organization related to my field.

3. I also just started working in a field that is somewhat related to what I studied, but it could also be perceived as not.

4. My wife and I filed for my adjustment of status, before I began working, using a family member as a Joint Sponsor.

5. There are some issues (RFE) with my joint sponsor's available documents to proof income (but it can be fixed).

6. The meat of my question is: If my wife files the i-864 again, with my income included (above the 125% FPL), would the immigration officials (a)make an initial determination that my income is not admissible, as I am working in an unrelated field to my OPT or (b) Because I have Employment Authorization Document, not make a big deal out of it, and the i-864 and everything is all happy and merry.

Note 1: I've considered a lawyer, but I believe this is a question in itself a lawyer may have confusion about, so input from other is highly appreciated.

Note 2: If I wait for the joint sponsor to get all appropriate document ready, I am very certain his income would clear the requirements, again, at the cost that the process might take more time to be completed.

Thank you for your advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from student visa~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you can't prove your OPT job will last for a long time (income will come same source after you receive GC) you will end up with another RFE. So you best choice is to gather joint sponsor supporting documents to response your RFE. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Pitaya and Nancy.

Nancy: I can prove that it will last past the residency (one of the main reasons for getting this job, is that it is one or two steps away from my desired position).

Though I will definitely keep that in mind. It is important.

But, going back to my real concern, whether at the time of checking my wife's i864 with my income, the specialists would say that I am out of status thus the income is considered inadmissible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Pitaya and Nancy.

Nancy: I can prove that it will last past the residency (one of the main reasons for getting this job, is that it is one or two steps away from my desired position).

Though I will definitely keep that in mind. It is important.

But, going back to my real concern, whether at the time of checking my wife's i864 with my income, the specialists would say that I am out of status thus the income is considered inadmissible.

You said you are in OPT now, so why out of status? That's what I meant earlier, if you can't prove your job is related to your field or legal and it will last long enough to cover you (not simply past your GC), you can't use your income to add up on your wife's i864.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×