Jump to content
tjnielsen

Father in lawn and brother inlaw

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello i am trying to find some information on how to go about bring my wife's Dad and her Brother to the US. I know i need to file a I-130 for her dad and that he is eligible to come to the US. however i am confused how to bring her brother up with his dad. the brother is 16 years old. if anyone can help me out here or point me in the right direction it would be good.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello i am trying to find some information on how to go about bring my wife's Dad and her Brother to the US. I know i need to file a I-130 for her dad and that he is eligible to come to the US. however i am confused how to bring her brother up with his dad. the brother is 16 years old. if anyone can help me out here or point me in the right direction it would be good.

Only if your wife an USC already? The father will be IR-5 which is fairly quick. If she wants to sponsor her brother, that is an F4 preference and years to move over. Another option is the father moves here first and applies for F2 visa for the son. By that time, if the son is under 21, the process will be quicker and take maybe 2 years.

You can see the different famlily visa categories here: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/family-preference.html

The processing time can be estimates from following link: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2015/visa-bulletin-for-april-2015.html

By my own estimates, it will take 25 years for her to sponsor her brother directly.

If her father can be brought here first and brother sponsored before he turns 21, that it will take 3 years.

If her father sponsors the brother after he turns 21, then it will take 12 years (assuming he doesn't marry before this.)

Edited by PK and PK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only if your wife an USC already? The father will be IR-5 which is fairly quick. If she wants to sponsor her brother, that is an F4 preference and years to move over. Another option is the father moves here first and applies for F2 visa for the son. By that time, if the son is under 21, the process will be quicker and take maybe 2 years.

ok i thought he would be able to ride up on his dads I-130. same as if my wife had a child or does it not work that way for father and brother?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only if your wife an USC already? The father will be IR-5 which is fairly quick. If she wants to sponsor her brother, that is an F4 preference and years to move over. Another option is the father moves here first and applies for F2 visa for the son. By that time, if the son is under 21, the process will be quicker and take maybe 2 years.

ok i thought he would be able to ride up on his dads I-130. same as if my wife had a child or does it not work that way for father and brother?

An immediate relative visa cannot have a derivative petition. See last paragraph of http://www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/us-immigration/derivative-status-for-family-members-immigrating-aliens.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×