Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Every one,

I am new to this forum but i can see it is very useful and answers most of the questions by just thoroughly reading the web page.

I have sponsored my spouse for I-130 petition and it is now at NVC awaiting for NVC number. I have a question regarding AOS, is it necessary to send 3 most recent tax transcript? I have job for last one year and i have tax transcript for only 2014 so can I send only one tax transcript or do i need joint sponsor in this case? And if joint sponsor is needed then he needs to fill I-864A form and I should fill I-864 form, is it correct? And is there anyway i can get I-864 form sample??

Earlier response will be highly appreciated.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can send 1 year (2014) or 3 years (2014, 2013, 2012.) If you did not file taxes in 2013 or 2012 you need to write a letter explaining why you were not required to file, and also put in the I-864 that you were not required to file.

A joint sponsor would also supply an I-864 not an I-864a.

There are sample forms at the top of the page (please visit on a PC) under Example forms.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I appreciate quick response but i am still not clear. Let me explain my situation, i moved to USA in december, 2012 and i did not have job in 2013 so i did not file tax and in 2014 i filed tax, so now i only 1 year tax transcript and my question is WILL IT BE GOOD ENOUGH FOR AOS OR DO I NEED JOINT SPONSORSHIP??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We cannot know. Most of the time as long as your CURRENT income is above the poverty guidelines, then you are fine. People have been fine without any tax returns.

However, sometimes, mostly with certain Caribbean countries, they like to see all 3 years above the guidelines.

But you werent working so this is impossible for you to show. Most likely you will be okay but no one can say absolutely yes or no except the consular officer doing the interview.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×