Jump to content
NewBeginnings1

B2 Visa Jamaica

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My sister in law is 24 years old and wants to come visit my husband and I in the US. She applied over six months ago and was denied. She was advised she needed to get married in Jamaica to prove her ties. (i guess) She was advised she could re-appy six months later

She is in the process of reapplying for the visa. However, she is pregnant with her 3rd child. I told her if she was even certain they would grant her a visa.

Am I correct? Should she even bother?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does she work or own a house or have a good amount of money in the bank?

The whole "proving ties" thing is not very clear, it's more or less how they feel at embassy that day. But if she has all those things above she stands a better chance.

You would think having 2 kids would be enough ties.


09/27/14 Married :content:

12/03/14 Became a US citizen :star:

. .

02/25/15 130 Petition sent

02/27/15 NOA1 date :clock:

07/23/15 NOA2 date

08/03/15 Mailed to NVC

08/07/15 NVC Received

08/19/15 Case number assigned, submitted DS-261

08/20/15 Paid AOS bill

08/25/15 Received welcome letter

08/25/15 Sent AOS & IV package

08/31/15 DS-261 reviewed

08/31/15 AOS & IV scan date confirmed by Sup.

09/02/15 Received IV bill by email

09/03/15 Paid IV bill

09/09/15 Submitted DS-260

09/17/15 Case Completed @ NVC

10/06/15 Expedite Request sent to NVC

11/12/15 Contacted Sen. Marco Rubio for assistance with expedite by email

11/19/15 Expedite Approved

12/9/15 Medical

12/11/15 Interview (Approved)

12/14/15 CEAC Status changed to AP

12/15/15 CEAC Status Changed to Issued

12/18/15 Picked up Passport & booked hubby's ticket.

12/31/15 Ring in the New Years together after 4 years!!!! :dancing:

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being pregnant bthey may think she wants to give birth in the US.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She should get marry since pregnant and up her chances

although there are many complaints about anchor babies,

She should marry give birth, have job letter and good

bank balance because the COs are aware kids are left

with grand-parents for yrs. If her situation have not improved

she will be denied again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She should get marry since pregnant and up her chances

although there are many complaints about anchor babies,

She should marry give birth, have job letter and good

bank balance because the COs are aware kids are left

with grand-parents for yrs. If her situation have not improved

she will be denied again.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×