Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lanel24

What happen next after approval letter of IR-2

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Once you are "case complete" at NVC you will wait for them to schedule your interview. You could be getting everything ready that is listed in the immigrant visa instructions letter.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm following behind you by several months so will be watching all responses.

Is the letter you are referring to the one that says you have an interview scheduled or something that comes after the med check and USEM interview?

I've read this page:

http://www.uscis.gov/adoption/bringing-your-internationally-adopted-child-united-states/after-your-child-enters-united-states

several times and still have no idea what it says.

What's the difference between IR-2 and CR-2?

How / who determines visa classification?

I get the impression that if the child is already adopted the class is IR-2 and child becomes USC when arriving at POE?

Will child automatically become USC if entering on CR-2 and being adopted after arriving in the US? I guess that is what the Form N-600 is for?

The referenced page doesn't address the CR-2 visa at all so it's all very confusing.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-17
I-130 Sent : 2014-06-23
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-25
I-130 RFE : 2014-08-11 (Wanted NSO Marriage Certificate, not LCR)
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-08-14
I-130 Approved : 2014-08-27
NVC Received : 2014-09-15
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Pay AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Submit DS-261 : 2014-09-17
Send AOS Package : 2014-09-19
Receive IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Pay IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Received Interview Letter by E-mail: 2015-03-20 (May 5, 2015)
SLEC completed: 2015-04-22
Visa Approved: 2015-05-05
Visa Issued: 2015-05-15 (221g for no CENOMAR!)

Visa Received: 2015-05-21

POE: Chicago 2015-09-14

GC Received: 2015-11-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm following behind you by several months so will be watching all responses.

Is the letter you are referring to the one that says you have an interview scheduled or something that comes after the med check and USEM interview?

I've read this page:

http://www.uscis.gov/adoption/bringing-your-internationally-adopted-child-united-states/after-your-child-enters-united-states

several times and still have no idea what it says.

What's the difference between IR-2 and CR-2?

How / who determines visa classification?

I get the impression that if the child is already adopted the class is IR-2 and child becomes USC when arriving at POE?

Will child automatically become USC if entering on CR-2 and being adopted after arriving in the US? I guess that is what the Form N-600 is for?

The referenced page doesn't address the CR-2 visa at all so it's all very confusing.

IR1 Applicant is spouse of a U.S. citizen.

IR2 Applicant is minor child of a U.S. citizen.

CR1 Applicant is spouse of a U.S. citizen for less

than two years.

CR2 Applicant is minor child of a U.S. citizen for

less than two years.

IR3 Applicant is orphan adopted abroad by a U.S.

citizen.

IR4 Applicant is orphan to be adopted in the United

States by a U.S. citizen.

You determine the visa classification based on your situation and what you want to accomplish. Use the table above if in doubt.

No, the child is not a bonified USC until you file his paperwork and attain a US passport. That's called CRBA-Consular Report of Birth Abroad. See this page for instructions on how to file.

http://manila.usembassy.gov/service/citizenship.html

If he is your child by birth then he is a USC but you must legalize it with CRBA. Then get him a passport. He then will travel only using is US passport. There is no need for a Visa because a USC does not need a visa to travel back into their own country, the USA.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your x-ref is very understandable.

My wife will be entering with a CR-1 visa and step-daughter on a CR-2.

After I complete the adoption process can I then petition for her US Citizenship? Form N-600?


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-17
I-130 Sent : 2014-06-23
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-25
I-130 RFE : 2014-08-11 (Wanted NSO Marriage Certificate, not LCR)
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-08-14
I-130 Approved : 2014-08-27
NVC Received : 2014-09-15
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Pay AOS Bill : 2014-09-17
Submit DS-261 : 2014-09-17
Send AOS Package : 2014-09-19
Receive IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Pay IV Bill : 2014-10-03
Received Interview Letter by E-mail: 2015-03-20 (May 5, 2015)
SLEC completed: 2015-04-22
Visa Approved: 2015-05-05
Visa Issued: 2015-05-15 (221g for no CENOMAR!)

Visa Received: 2015-05-21

POE: Chicago 2015-09-14

GC Received: 2015-11-17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×