Jump to content
luukee

Bring updated Federal income tax information to the interview

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJers,

we finally got our appointment - but on the paper it mentions to

"Bring updated Federal income tax information to the interview. If a sponsor filed an I-864 (Affidavit of Support) and provided the NVC with proof of an IRS Federal income tax extension in lieu of a Federal income tax return, bring the sponsor's most recent Federal income tax return to the visa interview."

So does the "income tax extension" mean the tax transcripts ? Does this mean that they want my spouse to bring my tax return instead of my transcript to the interview?

thank you for your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No a USC can file an extension to not file their taxes from April to October. But what they want is 2014 taxes and an updated I-864 since you sent your AOS in January.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No a USC can file an extension to not file their taxes from April to October. But what they want is 2014 taxes and an updated I-864 since you sent your AOS in January.

Thanks NLR, so would a 2014 tax transcript be good enough for the interview? I didn't do any extension at all, would I need to do the I864ez again? with updated info?

Edited by luukee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you need the updated I-864ez and 2014 tax transcript plus include anymore pay stubs you've gotten and you should be good. Remember the I-864ez needs to be original so send that off to the beneficiary asap.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you need the updated I-864ez and 2014 tax transcript plus include anymore pay stubs you've gotten and you should be good. Remember the I-864ez needs to be original so send that off to the beneficiary asap.

Will do! Thank you so much NLR! You've helped me so much, I really appreciate this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks NLR, so would a 2014 tax transcript be good enough for the interview? I didn't do any extension at all, would I need to do the I864ez again? with updated info?

If I were you, I would call the embassy/consulate where you are having the interview and ask what is usually needed to support the AOS at the interview. If you completed your AOS for the NVC, that will be forwarded to the embassy for you. IMO, this is a blanket statement that only applies to the people who actually did file an extension. I have been told by NVC that I will not need to provide Tax Returns in lieu of the transcripts, so I go with that. If they need to do an additional verification for your current employment and income, that would be specifically checklisted as a letter of employment or pay stubs (according to what I've read in the forums here) to take with you to the embassy. Again, I would just call the NVC or the US Embassy.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Nepal
Marriage : 2013-07-16
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-12
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-15
I-130 Approved : 2015-02-02
NVC Received : 2015-02-17

NVC Case Number Assigned : 2015-02-27

Date of NVC Welcome Letter : 2015-03-02
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-03-10

Submit DS-261 : 2015-03-10
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-03-10
Send AOS/IV Package : 2015-04-08

AOS/IV Scan Date : 2015-04-09
Receive IV Bill : 2015-04-17
Pay IV Bill : 2015-04-17

Submit IV Application/DS-260 : 2015-04-28

Case Complete : 2015-05-04

Interview Letter Date : 2015-05-29

Receive Interview Letter : 2015-06-01

Interview : 2015-06-18

Approved : 2015-06-18

CEAC Visa Status Issued : 2015-06-29

CEAC Visa Status Ready For Pick Up : 2015-07-03

POE: 2015-07-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I were you, I would call the embassy/consulate where you are having the interview and ask what is usually needed to support the AOS at the interview. If you completed your AOS for the NVC, that will be forwarded to the embassy for you. IMO, this is a blanket statement that only applies to the people who actually did file an extension. I have been told by NVC that I will not need to provide Tax Returns in lieu of the transcripts, so I go with that. If they need to do an additional verification for your current employment and income, that would be specifically checklisted as a letter of employment or pay stubs (according to what I've read in the forums here) to take with you to the embassy. Again, I would just call the NVC or the US Embassy.

Thank you for the tip, I was thinking about just sending it to my spouse and having it on hand if they ask. -- I'm not even sure how to go about calling the US embassy in Vietnam.....but i'll look into it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks NLR, yeah I rather have it available if they do ask.

I guess its better to be safe than sorry. I don't know enough about what can happen at the interview to know what would cause them to want to see a duplicate of the form sent to them from the NVC. They could lose the original and ask you for your copy and if you didn't have it, that would be a real nightmare. I think I shall make a duplicate and send to my hubby just for that reason.

I did find this internal memo from the DOS that seems to clarify the issue.

http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/policy_updates/National%20_Visa_Center_No_Longer_Collecting_Original_Civil_Documents_November_2014.pdf


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Nepal
Marriage : 2013-07-16
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-12
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-15
I-130 Approved : 2015-02-02
NVC Received : 2015-02-17

NVC Case Number Assigned : 2015-02-27

Date of NVC Welcome Letter : 2015-03-02
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-03-10

Submit DS-261 : 2015-03-10
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-03-10
Send AOS/IV Package : 2015-04-08

AOS/IV Scan Date : 2015-04-09
Receive IV Bill : 2015-04-17
Pay IV Bill : 2015-04-17

Submit IV Application/DS-260 : 2015-04-28

Case Complete : 2015-05-04

Interview Letter Date : 2015-05-29

Receive Interview Letter : 2015-06-01

Interview : 2015-06-18

Approved : 2015-06-18

CEAC Visa Status Issued : 2015-06-29

CEAC Visa Status Ready For Pick Up : 2015-07-03

POE: 2015-07-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason I suggest the OP to bring an UPDATED I-864 is because 2014 taxes have been required since they filed their AOS. While I was not asked for an updated I-864, others who have interviewed at my consulate HAVE been so it's best after the tax year flips over to have an updated AOS with updated taxes just incase it's asked for. It also doesn't hurt to send more pay stubs. :)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh I am sorry. I assumed the original poster (?) already filed taxes for tax year 2014 and used that tax info for the AOS. :oops:


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Nepal
Marriage : 2013-07-16
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-12
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-15
I-130 Approved : 2015-02-02
NVC Received : 2015-02-17

NVC Case Number Assigned : 2015-02-27

Date of NVC Welcome Letter : 2015-03-02
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-03-10

Submit DS-261 : 2015-03-10
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-03-10
Send AOS/IV Package : 2015-04-08

AOS/IV Scan Date : 2015-04-09
Receive IV Bill : 2015-04-17
Pay IV Bill : 2015-04-17

Submit IV Application/DS-260 : 2015-04-28

Case Complete : 2015-05-04

Interview Letter Date : 2015-05-29

Receive Interview Letter : 2015-06-01

Interview : 2015-06-18

Approved : 2015-06-18

CEAC Visa Status Issued : 2015-06-29

CEAC Visa Status Ready For Pick Up : 2015-07-03

POE: 2015-07-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason I suggest the OP to bring an UPDATED I-864 is because 2014 taxes have been required since they filed their AOS. While I was not asked for an updated I-864, others who have interviewed at my consulate HAVE been so it's best after the tax year flips over to have an updated AOS with updated taxes just incase it's asked for. It also doesn't hurt to send more pay stubs. :)

NRL is correct, my original AOS did not include 2014 as it was not complete at the time.

Also - in my case, the instructions are:

http://hochiminh.usconsulate.gov/iv/required/documents.html#a

Evidence of Support: The petitioner and/or ioint sponsor(s) must submit a complete, original, signed Affidavit of Support (Form I-864) for each principal beneficiary and a copy for each member of the beneficiary’s family who will be traveling to the U.S. as a derivative in the petition filed for the beneficiary. Each original I-864 must be accompanied by tax records for the most recent tax year. The preferred record of income is the Complete Income Tax Return Transcript from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) (formerly IRS Form 1722). However, W-2s and a certified copy of a completed federal tax return (Form 1040), including all pertinent schedules, might be acceptable in some cases. For further information about the I-864, please visit: http://www.uscis.gov.

So I think I'll need it just in case...

thanks again guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×