Jump to content
Sparkles2013

Just Double Checking! Interview in 11 days

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ friends!

I recieved my interview notice a few days ago- my interview is only 11 days away! Not a whole lot of time to prepare! I am so nervous that i have forgotten something, so if anyone is able to give some feedback, I would really appreciate it!

As per the list in my Interview letter I need to bring:

- The interview letter itself

-My Passport (+Photocopy)

-My Birth certificate (+ Photocopy)

-Marriage Certificate (+ Photocopy)

-Financial Evidence (Hubby's request for tax entension + last years tax return, + bank account statements)

-2' x2" passport photos (x2)

-Medical exam results

As per the MTL packet 4 for Immigrant Visas (What is not included above)

-Confirmation page from DS-260

-Police certificate (+ photocopy)

-Financial Evidence I-864

- Copy of US petitioner's status in the USA (Photocopy of hubby's passport and Drivers License)

-Copy of documents providing petitioner's US domicile ( I am confused about this... hubby lives in the USA-always has, and when we filled out our peition we indiciated as such... will proving his passport photocopy be enough?)

Sorry for the long post... I am a so afraid that we have overlooked something! I really apprecite any advice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello VJ friends!

I recieved my interview notice a few days ago- my interview is only 11 days away! Not a whole lot of time to prepare! I am so nervous that i have forgotten something, so if anyone is able to give some feedback, I would really appreciate it!

As per the list in my Interview letter I need to bring:

- The interview letter itself

-My Passport (+Photocopy)

-My Birth certificate (+ Photocopy)

-Marriage Certificate (+ Photocopy)

-Financial Evidence (Hubby's request for tax entension + last years tax return, + bank account statements)

-2' x2" passport photos (x2)

-Medical exam results

As per the MTL packet 4 for Immigrant Visas (What is not included above)

-Confirmation page from DS-260

-Police certificate (+ photocopy)

-Financial Evidence I-864

- Copy of US petitioner's status in the USA (Photocopy of hubby's passport and Drivers License)

-Copy of documents providing petitioner's US domicile ( I am confused about this... hubby lives in the USA-always has, and when we filled out our peition we indiciated as such... will proving his passport photocopy be enough?)

Sorry for the long post... I am a so afraid that we have overlooked something! I really apprecite any advice!

Show a copy of husbands bill in his name at the address you will be living. Just in case they question domicile.

Everything is cool. Just relax. And you will be fine. woooooooo saaaaaaaaa! :goofy:


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't see the Loomis confirmation page amongst your list.

And, double-check that your police certificate is less than a year old (just in case your "visa journey" has been a marathon)!

Good luck at the interview, and congrats!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't see the Loomis confirmation page amongst your list.

And, double-check that your police certificate is less than a year old (just in case your "visa journey" has been a marathon)!

Good luck at the interview, and congrats!

Good catch- thankfully i have it printed off, just forgot to include it on my list here!

Lol it has absolutely been a marathon, but thankfully the police cert is from last July, so it's still good! :)!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would depend on how it was coded on the Visa letter. Mine reads "F"- "THE NVC did not request this form or document" so for me, it is not required that I bring a photocopy or the original.

However, if it was code:

"J" then "the NVC only recieved a photocopy of this document. You must present the original document at the time of the interview"

"S" then "The NVC only received a scanned document. You must present the original document at the time of the interview"

"+" then "The NVC returned this document to you per your request. Present this document at your interview"

Just make sure you read your letter carefully! :)

I've seen some people mention that they were asked for the US citizen's birth certificate. Do you guys think it's necessary to have an original or a copy will do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would depend on how it was coded on the Visa letter. Mine reads "F"- "THE NVC did not request this form or document" so for me, it is not required that I bring a photocopy or the original.

However, if it was code:

"J" then "the NVC only recieved a photocopy of this document. You must present the original document at the time of the interview"

"S" then "The NVC only received a scanned document. You must present the original document at the time of the interview"

"+" then "The NVC returned this document to you per your request. Present this document at your interview"

Just make sure you read your letter carefully! :)

Thank you very much for answering! Mine is also coded "F" - but I've seen so many Canadians mentioning bringing it or being asked about it, that I thought I might maybe at least bring a photocopy. I don't see why they would need it - they have a copy of my husband's U.S. passport that was sent along with the AOS, but one never knows. Ok! Thanks very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for answering! Mine is also coded "F" - but I've seen so many Canadians mentioning bringing it or being asked about it, that I thought I might maybe at least bring a photocopy. I don't see why they would need it - they have a copy of my husband's U.S. passport that was sent along with the AOS, but one never knows. Ok! Thanks very much.

No problem!

:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×