Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Achraf

Copy or original ?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am getting ready to submit my N-400 package and one of the documents that is required is the birth certificate. I do have in my possession a copy of the original birth certificate and I'll have it translated and certified. My question is will USCIS reject my application if I use a copy of birth certificate ( I will have it translated and notarized).


Marriage

06/20/2010: Met Online

09/05/2012: Marriage in Pretoria, South Africa

I-130

03/24/2013: Package I-130 was sent to Chicago Lockbox
04/01/2013: NOA1 Hard Copy
07/26/2013: Infopass
07/30/2013: RFE Received
08/05/2013: RFE Sent
05/01/2014: NOA2 Hard Copy

The process took almost 14 months (well ... that really sucks)

AOS

05/05/2014: Package I-485, I-765 and I-131 Sent
05/16/2014: NOA1 Hard Copy( I-765, I-485 )

05/28/2014: Biometric Appointment ( 15 days earlier than scheduled )

06/04/2014: RFE ( Sponsor's Proof of Employment )

06/06/2014: RFE Sent

07/30/2014: EAD/AP Received

09/23/2014: Interview

10/03/2014: Case Approved
10/09/2014: GC Received (10 YRS)

N-400

Qualified by 319b

05/02/2015: Fingerprints in the US embassy

05/04/2015: N-400 sent

05/19/2015: Cash checked

05/21/2015: NOA1

06/08/2015: In-Line for an Interview

07/21/2015: Interview

07/21/2015: Oath Ceremony ... I'm a U.S. Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure where you read that a birth certificate is required.

In any case, the from N-400 instructions indicate:

"Unless it is specifically required that an original document be filed with your application, a legible photocopy
may be submitted. Original documents submitted when not required may remain a part of the record and will not be
automatically returned to you."

I am getting ready to submit my N-400 package and one of the documents that is required is the birth certificate. I do have in my possession a copy of the original birth certificate and I'll have it translated and certified. My question is will USCIS reject my application if I use a copy of birth certificate ( I will have it translated and notarized).


Feel. The. Bern.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My situation is a bit special I'm filling under the 319b and that require a birth certificate.

The copies of the following documents (If the documents are not in English, a certified copy of the translation must be submitted together with a copy of the original Be sure to include copies of both front and back of all certificates.)

this is the instructions I have to follow. I am a bit confused can I use a photocopy that isn't certified with a certified translation ?

Edited by Achraf

Marriage

06/20/2010: Met Online

09/05/2012: Marriage in Pretoria, South Africa

I-130

03/24/2013: Package I-130 was sent to Chicago Lockbox
04/01/2013: NOA1 Hard Copy
07/26/2013: Infopass
07/30/2013: RFE Received
08/05/2013: RFE Sent
05/01/2014: NOA2 Hard Copy

The process took almost 14 months (well ... that really sucks)

AOS

05/05/2014: Package I-485, I-765 and I-131 Sent
05/16/2014: NOA1 Hard Copy( I-765, I-485 )

05/28/2014: Biometric Appointment ( 15 days earlier than scheduled )

06/04/2014: RFE ( Sponsor's Proof of Employment )

06/06/2014: RFE Sent

07/30/2014: EAD/AP Received

09/23/2014: Interview

10/03/2014: Case Approved
10/09/2014: GC Received (10 YRS)

N-400

Qualified by 319b

05/02/2015: Fingerprints in the US embassy

05/04/2015: N-400 sent

05/19/2015: Cash checked

05/21/2015: NOA1

06/08/2015: In-Line for an Interview

07/21/2015: Interview

07/21/2015: Oath Ceremony ... I'm a U.S. Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Send a copy, you will be fine! You can always bring the original for the interview.
Regarding the translation, do not pay for services. I did all the translation myself.

At the bottom of the translated document I add that paragraph :

I YOUR NAME, certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and (YOUR LANGUAGE) languages, and that the above document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled: TITLE OF THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENT
Signature :
Date:

I paid for my K1 document... way too much of money... Since I do it myself and I never had any problem


******************************************
Richard & Chantal

"We are each of us angels with only one wing. And we can only fly while embracing each other."


.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Send a copy, you will be fine! You can always bring the original for the interview.

Regarding the translation, do not pay for services. I did all the translation myself.

At the bottom of the translated document I add that paragraph :

I YOUR NAME, certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and (YOUR LANGUAGE) languages, and that the above document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled: TITLE OF THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENT

Signature :

Date:

I paid for my K1 document... way too much of money... Since I do it myself and I never had any problem

Thank you for your reply that's what I just did. let's hope they don't reject my package because I'll be very pissed


Marriage

06/20/2010: Met Online

09/05/2012: Marriage in Pretoria, South Africa

I-130

03/24/2013: Package I-130 was sent to Chicago Lockbox
04/01/2013: NOA1 Hard Copy
07/26/2013: Infopass
07/30/2013: RFE Received
08/05/2013: RFE Sent
05/01/2014: NOA2 Hard Copy

The process took almost 14 months (well ... that really sucks)

AOS

05/05/2014: Package I-485, I-765 and I-131 Sent
05/16/2014: NOA1 Hard Copy( I-765, I-485 )

05/28/2014: Biometric Appointment ( 15 days earlier than scheduled )

06/04/2014: RFE ( Sponsor's Proof of Employment )

06/06/2014: RFE Sent

07/30/2014: EAD/AP Received

09/23/2014: Interview

10/03/2014: Case Approved
10/09/2014: GC Received (10 YRS)

N-400

Qualified by 319b

05/02/2015: Fingerprints in the US embassy

05/04/2015: N-400 sent

05/19/2015: Cash checked

05/21/2015: NOA1

06/08/2015: In-Line for an Interview

07/21/2015: Interview

07/21/2015: Oath Ceremony ... I'm a U.S. Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×