Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bowens44

Extension of validity of petition after/during DOT

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Fiance has been going through DOT at SLEC. I have read many people state that the validity of the visa petition can be extended for up to one year. One year from when ? The validity dates 7/16/2014 - 11/15/2014. Is this extension a year from 11/15 ?

She is be completing her DOT on Jun 10 and has her last sputum on May 15 so final result won't be available until the 2nd week of July. Very close to the beginning date on the document.

What happens if it goes beyond a year? The embassy didn't think there would be a problem but I am always concerned when I see people talk about extending the petition for up to a year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Fiance has been going through DOT at SLEC. I have read many people state that the validity of the visa petition can be extended for up to one year. One year from when ? The validity dates 7/16/2014 - 11/15/2014. Is this extension a year from 11/15 ?

She is be completing her DOT on Jun 10 and has her last sputum on May 15 so final result won't be available until the 2nd week of July. Very close to the beginning date on the document.

What happens if it goes beyond a year? The embassy didn't think there would be a problem but I am always concerned when I see people talk about extending the petition for up to a year.

Don't worry about the petition validity, just like the embassy states - it isn't a problem. Once you paid your visa fee the petition "died" and you now have a year from when you paid your visa fee.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't worry about the petition validity, just like the embassy states - it isn't a problem. Once you paid your visa fee the petition "died" and you now have a year from when you paid your visa fee.

Do you know what happens if it goes beyond a year? We will be cutting in rather close. We paid the fee on Aug 8 2014. Her results will not be ready until the week of July 10.

If it does for some reason happen to go beyond a year is just a matter of paying the fee again?

Thanks for your response

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may have to pay another visa fee. I only know of one other that had to do that. Keep in touch with the embassy on this as it get closer


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×