Jump to content
cestmoilance

help - request for initial evidence (I-485) received

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need some suggestion.

Recently I received Request for Initial Evidence (I-485) asking for evidence of the petitioner/sponsor's current income.

Here is the situation.

The AOS beneficiary works full time under H1B and makes more than the required 125% property line. The petitioner was unemployed for 3 years until March 2015 then started to work full time and make more than 125%. We filed I-485 in late March 2015 and submitted the petitioner's three year tax transcript (which does not meet the 125% line), and the petitioner's current employment letter. The beneficiary submitted his three year tax transcripts (above 125% line), employment letter stating (free will employment, the employer basically says the beneficiary and leave whenever and they can fire whenever).

My question is, we stated in the application clearly that the majority of the household income comes from the beneficiary. The petitioner just started the full time job and don't have 6 months pay stab. The only thing we can add is two months of pay stub the petitioner have, 6 month pay stub the beneficiary has. Employer is pretty much useless in "prospects for future employment and advancement) because no one can guarantee a life time employment.

Should I also include my home equity, 401K, stock investment as well?

Thanks much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The beneficiary's employer is a big bank. Due to its nature of self protection, it won't guarantee the continuance of employment. I don't understand why "full time salaried associate" cannot prove "continue after becoming a permanent resident". This rule sounds ridiculous.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to WST-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from work visa~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The beneficiary's employer is a big bank. Due to its nature of self protection, it won't guarantee the continuance of employment. I don't understand why "full time salaried associate" cannot prove "continue after becoming a permanent resident". This rule sounds ridiculous.......

Well, it is straightforward. If you can't prove your job will be from same source after you get your green card, how can you self sponsor? It is time to find joint sponsor.

By the way, it is not life time employment, but at least job contract shows they would hire him for a certain time.

Edited by NancyNguyen

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's actually not that straightforward. In private sector, no employer would say the guarantee your employment for certain period of time. I am a full time regular (permanent) staff, this doesn't mean my employer is not going to give me a severance package tomorrow if market went south.I am sure people working on long term project for Bear Stearns lost their job when subprime blew up.

I am just saying the best guarantee uscis can get for any case is the fact that this person is employed as of the time he or she is employed. Future is a random walk down the street.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My situation varies slightly in that it was the petitioner who provided the letters, but the letter from the employer read the following:

'This is to certify that John Doe is a full-time employee of ABC Company. He works as a Smartness Engineer and has done so since January 7, 1914. His annual salary is $500,000,000.

This certification has been issued as required by USCIS.

[signature]

Mary MacDougall

Director of Human Resources

February 7, 2015'

It was printed on company letterhead. Sure, California, like most states, is an at-will employment state, but there was no need to point that out on the certification. She also didn't mention that they provide me with all legal meal breaks and do not traffic illegal drugs, since obeying all laws was simply implied. Perhaps you can get a letter that simply states the current facts and doesn't point out that anyone can get fired?


2015-01-09 mailed AoS package

2015-01-15 e-notification received

2015-01-16 NOA Date

2015-02-04 biometric appointment

2015-03-04 EAD/AP approval email

2015-03-11 EAD mailed

2015-03-16 EAD/AP combo card received


2015-03-26 Interview scheduled online

2015-04-28 Approved for GC at AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×