Jump to content
ChicagoSarah

Applying for Jobs while waiting for a visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've always been curious, so figured I'd ask here. This has no bearing on me (my husband has been here for a year and a half and we're both employed), nor am I "asking for a friend" as so many threads claim. I'm just curious!

For people coming over on K-1 or CR-1/IR-1 visas (and maybe others), the question always comes up about if they can apply for work before they have their visa/make the move. The answer is usually yes..send those CVs in and get the process started. I totally get this and agree...but how many applications even permit paper applications these days? So many jobs have online applications, and the question is always on there that is along the lines of "are you a USC or authorized to work in the US?"

Visa permitting (no denials), the answer is of course yes....once the visa is issued. But what should they answer on this question? I assume that if anyone answers no, their application is basically thrown out by the company. But if they answer yes, are they lying?

Just curious...and something I keep wondering as these threads keep coming up!

**Mods - I had no idea where to post this, so please feel free to move!


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it asks are you or will you be then no problem.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've never seen one ask "will you be"... I've only seen "are you". And if someone technically isn't (but will be in a month, 2 months, etc.), can they say yes to "are you"?


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does technically mean?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They've applied for the EAD or have a CR-1/IR-1 in process, they aren't technically allowed to work in the US yet (although should be soon so long as no denials come up).

I just always wonder when people talk about their impending move on a K-1 or CR-1 and applying for jobs before they do so. That K-1 applicant hasn't even been able to apply for the EAD yet (but I know that the EAD can be expedited with a job offer....).


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think his point was the word "technically" is extraneous.

....they aren't technically allowed to work in the US yet ....

is more correct as

...they aren't allowed to work in the US yet....

My opinion is don't overthink it. Are you allowed to work? No

If you have an option to explain it, then explain it is in progress. If it is a simple yes/no with no further options, then before having an EAD card (K1) or an I-551 stamp (IR1/CR1) the answer is no.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's always been my assumption. It seems that it would be difficult to look for a job since so many are online and are evaluated by a program, not a person.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×