Jump to content
Cameron84

Passport Expiry and Document Number

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Quick bit of advice needed. My passport expires Dec 2015, now I remember last september when I filed my I-129F for a K1 visa, it said you need a passport with at least 6 months on it. Given that its taken till now to get the NOA2, I'm worried I wont have 6 months left by the time I get to interview.

Should I get my passport renewed ASAP? Will that change the document number or otherwise interfere with my visa application? Or should I keep my current passport? I have 1.5 months before I reach the 6 months.

Also, my partner has the NOA2 but hasn't sent it to me yet. I want to get things ready but aren't sure what the requirements are, and havnt had much success looking for a guide. Visajourneys K1 guide was extremely helpful for filling out I-129F but Im a bit lost on when/if I need police certificates, when I get a medical, who I send the next form to or contact? I realise my partner needs to send me an affadavit of support(I think I'll get his father to do one as well?) but is there a good guide as to what comes next?

If anyones interested we went through the Texas service center, I-129F recieved 1st September 2014, NOA2 recieved 20th april 2015

Cheers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It all depends on how fast you get through NVC, how fast you gather your evidence and how long the wait time is for interview.

I'm in the same boat: mine expires in December but I got my NOA2 earlier.

I would say it depends on how badly you don't want to renew passport. For me it's a money thing: I don't want to spend money on two passports, one prior to interview and one after name change after wedding. If you don't mind changing passport then I recommend doing it. If you have a reason not to renew it, start to gather all the paperwork you need and hope your case goes through NVC fast.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×