Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JAYANN & JAY

Travel out of country while on ROC

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. My husband and I are planning a trip next year in August. We are going to send his ROC in early/mid January since his 2 year GC will expire on April 2016. Is it safe for us to travel out of country while in the process or ROC? Has anyone traveled out of country while on ROC? I am not sure how long the GC will take to arrive. Any advice would help. Thanks


JAYANN & JAY

K1 VISA PROCESS

03.05.13: I-129F Sent
03.12.13: I-129F NOA1 (Vermont Service Center)
07.12.13: I-129F NOA2 (Petition approved)

08.27.13: Interview - APPROVED

09.23.13: POE to JFK

10.08.13: WEDDING DAY

AOS PROCESS

11.02.13: AOS/AP/EAD Sent

11.08.13: NOA1

12.11.13:Biometrics

01.06.14: EAD/AP combo card received

02.07.14: Received an interview waiver letter

04.18.14: Green Card received

ROC PROCESS

03.08.16: ROC Sent

03.12.16: NOA1

04.04.16:Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone. My husband and I are planning a trip next year in August. We are going to send his ROC in early/mid January since his 2 year GC will expire on April 2016. Is it safe for us to travel out of country while in the process or ROC? Has anyone traveled out of country while on ROC? I am not sure how long the GC will take to arrive. Any advice would help. Thanks

You and your spouse must apply together to remove the conditions on your residence by filing Form I-751. You should apply during the 90 days before your second anniversary as a conditional resident. The expiration date on your green card is also the date of your second anniversary as a conditional resident. If you do not apply to remove the conditions in time, you could lose your conditional resident status and be removed from the country.

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/conditional-permanent-residence/remove-conditions-permanent-residence-based-marriage

When you send in your I-751 petition and your documentary evidence, you will receive back a letter from USCIS telling you they have received your application and your green card is extended for one more year. You need to keep this letter with your expired green card as it proves you are still in legal status. You can still work and travel with this letter and your expired green card.

You will also receive another notice for a biometrics appointment. Here is the catch on your traveling, will you be out of the country when the Bio Appointment is? That's the canary in the mine. Figure that out and you can travel.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone. My husband and I are planning a trip next year in August. We are going to send his ROC in early/mid January since his 2 year GC will expire on April 2016. Is it safe for us to travel out of country while in the process or ROC? Has anyone traveled out of country while on ROC? I am not sure how long the GC will take to arrive. Any advice would help. Thanks

ROC is all about showing evidence of combining your lives together; joint bank account statements, utility bills, titles to automobiles, deed to the house... all dating back to when you got married and completed AOS. Once you file you will get a year extension (NOA 1) of your current green card so traveling outside the USA is not an issue - as long as biometrics was completed, make sure to carry a copy of the NOA1 once you file ROC until you get the new green card.

ROC is taking an average of 6 months (I know of a few where it took a month or two longer and for us it took only 4 months).

Hope all is going well with you two! :thumbs:

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ROC is all about showing evidence of combining your lives together; joint bank account statements, utility bills, titles to automobiles, deed to the house... all dating back to when you got married and completed AOS. Once you file you will get a year extension (NOA 1) of your current green card so traveling outside the USA is not an issue - as long as biometrics was completed, make sure to carry a copy of the NOA1 once you file ROC until you get the new green card.

ROC is taking an average of 6 months (I know of a few where it took a month or two longer and for us it took only 4 months).

Hope all is going well with you two! :thumbs:

Thanks Hank :) As always you are very helpful. We have a joint bank account, insurance card for medical & auto & etc...how long does biometrics take? Will he be doing biometrics after they received the application for ROC like with the AOS?

Yes everything is going good with the two of us :) Hope all is well with you also.


JAYANN & JAY

K1 VISA PROCESS

03.05.13: I-129F Sent
03.12.13: I-129F NOA1 (Vermont Service Center)
07.12.13: I-129F NOA2 (Petition approved)

08.27.13: Interview - APPROVED

09.23.13: POE to JFK

10.08.13: WEDDING DAY

AOS PROCESS

11.02.13: AOS/AP/EAD Sent

11.08.13: NOA1

12.11.13:Biometrics

01.06.14: EAD/AP combo card received

02.07.14: Received an interview waiver letter

04.18.14: Green Card received

ROC PROCESS

03.08.16: ROC Sent

03.12.16: NOA1

04.04.16:Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You and your spouse must apply together to remove the conditions on your residence by filing Form I-751. You should apply during the 90 days before your second anniversary as a conditional resident. The expiration date on your green card is also the date of your second anniversary as a conditional resident. If you do not apply to remove the conditions in time, you could lose your conditional resident status and be removed from the country.

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/conditional-permanent-residence/remove-conditions-permanent-residence-based-marriage

When you send in your I-751 petition and your documentary evidence, you will receive back a letter from USCIS telling you they have received your application and your green card is extended for one more year. You need to keep this letter with your expired green card as it proves you are still in legal status. You can still work and travel with this letter and your expired green card.

You will also receive another notice for a biometrics appointment. Here is the catch on your traveling, will you be out of the country when the Bio Appointment is? That's the canary in the mine. Figure that out and you can travel.

Thank you. Is it safe for us to file early/mid January 2016 since my husband's GC will expire April 2016? I heard if you file too early they will send it back. I was planning to prepare everything by December to have it sent out by January. Hoping that the Bio appointment will be schedule 1 month after they receive the application for ROC like the AOS :)


JAYANN & JAY

K1 VISA PROCESS

03.05.13: I-129F Sent
03.12.13: I-129F NOA1 (Vermont Service Center)
07.12.13: I-129F NOA2 (Petition approved)

08.27.13: Interview - APPROVED

09.23.13: POE to JFK

10.08.13: WEDDING DAY

AOS PROCESS

11.02.13: AOS/AP/EAD Sent

11.08.13: NOA1

12.11.13:Biometrics

01.06.14: EAD/AP combo card received

02.07.14: Received an interview waiver letter

04.18.14: Green Card received

ROC PROCESS

03.08.16: ROC Sent

03.12.16: NOA1

04.04.16:Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. Is it safe for us to file early/mid January 2016 since my husband's GC will expire April 2016? I heard if you file too early they will send it back. I was planning to prepare everything by December to have it sent out by January. Hoping that the Bio appointment will be schedule 1 month after they receive the application for ROC like the AOS :)

Yes they have a record of returning ROC applications that are filed too soon. Use this neat little calculator to know what is the best time. We are nearing ours also, so I have been doing the calculations, gathering papers etc.

Good luck.

http://www.timeanddate.com/date/dateadd.html


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Hank :) As always you are very helpful. We have a joint bank account, insurance card for medical & auto & etc...how long does biometrics take? Will he be doing biometrics after they received the application for ROC like with the AOS?

Yes everything is going good with the two of us :) Hope all is well with you also.

Yes biometrics appointment is about the same time frame as when you did AOS.

Thank you. Is it safe for us to file early/mid January 2016 since my husband's GC will expire April 2016? I heard if you file too early they will send it back. I was planning to prepare everything by December to have it sent out by January. Hoping that the Bio appointment will be schedule 1 month after they receive the application for ROC like the AOS :)

You can not file ROC until the date you become eligible (90 days before expiration of current green card), and yes they will return the application if they receive it early.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ROC is all about showing evidence of combining your lives together; joint bank account statements, utility bills, titles to automobiles, deed to the house... all dating back to when you got married and completed AOS. Once you file you will get a year extension (NOA 1) of your current green card so traveling outside the USA is not an issue - as long as biometrics was completed, make sure to carry a copy of the NOA1 once you file ROC until you get the new green card.

ROC is taking an average of 6 months (I know of a few where it took a month or two longer and for us it took only 4 months).

Hope all is going well with you two! :thumbs:

Hank thanks so much for always having such a good handle on things.

Jenny & I can apply for ROC the end of Aug-1st of Sept and wondered about travel also

VJ is such a great site

Never been lucky enough to get anything from USICS in a timely manner! lol

So we will just expect a 7 month wait Apr 2016? :-(

By then citizenship in in range!

Thanks all you VJ'ers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hank thanks so much for always having such a good handle on things.

Jenny & I can apply for ROC the end of Aug-1st of Sept and wondered about travel also

VJ is such a great site

Never been lucky enough to get anything from USICS in a timely manner! lol

So we will just expect a 7 month wait Apr 2016? :-(

By then citizenship in in range!

Thanks all you VJ'ers

I was just thinking about you two over this past week, you popped into my mind... crazy.

Yes expect the longer time frame as VSC has been slower with ROC, I know a couple that just completed ROC through VSC ant it took the best part of 7 months for them. We filed months later and got the new GC in 4 months.

Ya that is the silly with getting ROC done, about 9 months later you can start citizenship.

Hope all is well with you two.

We are heading out to the Phils next month.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was just thinking about you two over this past week, you popped into my mind... crazy.

Yes expect the longer time frame as VSC has been slower with ROC, I know a couple that just completed ROC through VSC ant it took the best part of 7 months for them. We filed months later and got the new GC in 4 months.

Ya that is the silly with getting ROC done, about 9 months later you can start citizenship.

Hope all is well with you two.

We are heading out to the Phils next month.

Great to hear from you Hank

Wish we could go too! I am so READY! lol

But looks like it'll be next year this time if all goes well

I feel like we've been standing in line for YEARS now with more to go

Hope yall have a great visit

Mind if I ask which island?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great to hear from you Hank

Wish we could go too! I am so READY! lol

But looks like it'll be next year this time if all goes well

I feel like we've been standing in line for YEARS now with more to go

Hope yall have a great visit

Mind if I ask which island?

We hung tough until we completed ROC, now we will head over for a about 3 months. Wife is from Luzon, about 7 km south of Makati in Taguig City .... not crazy about the city. We are heading up to north Luzon for a few weeks also.

Once back from the Phils it will be time to start the citizenship process.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×