Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
crystalwangg

Recieved Packet 3 - General questions

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just filled out my DS 160 and have everything for my checklist other than Police Records, which I will be going to get tomorrow ( I reckon it may take two weeks or so?) but I noticed that my approved k1 petition expires June 26, 2015. I was wondering if I had enough time for me to get my police records, send in the email for packet 3 and wait for packet 4 to schedule my interview. They said it could take up to 6 weeks, and I'm really nervous about whether or not I have enough time to get my medical and appointment scheduled in time before it expires. I just received packet 3 two days ago. I felt it took a little longer for me to receive it in the mail considering it was right after the Easter holiday. I also wanted to know, other than the NVC fee, (which I haven't received the invoice for yet) and USCIS Immigrant fee, is there any other fees I'll have to pay? As for affidavit of support, my fiance barely makes the bar for the requirement so his dad also filled out the I-134. He did feel uncomfortable having to show his bank statements, but he's a self employed construction worker, and on travel.state.gov, they listed that they didn't need to show evidence of income :

  • If you are currently self-employed in any of the following ways, you do not need to obtain submit evidence of income:
    • Babysitter, elderly caretaker, construction worker, handyperson, housekeeper, landlord, musician, nanny, seamstress, tailor, artist, or writer.

so will it be okay to only have the form filled out and not show supporting evidence?

I've been really stressed out/nervous recently because I'm not 100% sure about how much time I have before the petition expires, so I'll feel more relieved once I get a better understanding with what I'm dealing with. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×