Jump to content
inspirer0818

Help! Delayed AOS reply. And moving.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I am in need of advice! I was on K1 visa got married and now on pending case of I-485. We applied for AoS sept 2014, I got the AP already, then we recieve that we need need to submit further documents. We sent off their requested documents dec, 2014. When we checked online our status it says we should recieve a reply by march 01, 2015. And its now april 18 we havent recieved any reply from them. We are set to move to another state (from guam to california) two weeks from now, we dont know if will I be able to travel. I tried emailing them my concerns but no reply. We called uscis several times but it keeps saying "if you want to talk to customer service, please call from 9am to 6pm". We dont know which time zone they are. Anybody had the same issue as me before. I dont know what to do. I really need some advice. Thank you and God bless!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 with interview waiver takes up to a year to be adjusted now so just move and file ar11 only asap. You are in normal processing time. Focus on your moving. Actually moving to domestic US from territory might even lengthen your processing time due to transferring and workload. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you move, file the address change through the form online here, as soon as possible > https://egov.uscis.gov/coa/displayCOAForm.do

That will allow you to change the address in the system and update your address on your pending AOS case. More info here about changing address > http://www.uscis.gov/addresschange


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need for me to show any papers on the airport? Does it have to be 10 days exact for the ar11? Coz we are on hotel for 30 days in san diego. My husbands gonna go schooling first then we go look for a house. Sorry i got lots of questions I dont know anybody to ask thats why. Thanks for the replies ladies?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×