Jump to content
dgalster

What is the best process for allowing family members to visit?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is from Ukraine and her daughter is here on K2. Technically the daughter is a Moldovan citizen but a resident of Ukraine. However she doesn't want to stay here permanently (at this time). I'm afraid if she goes back without AOS they will not let her back in. But if she gets AOS, then she has to stay here at least six months every year, which may not be practical.

What say you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not 6 months, you can look up the Permanent Residency requirements.

If she does not want to stay it is her life.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not helpful.

Of course it is her life. I am concerned about stories of people from the Ukraine being denied for visitor or tourist visas. I just want her to be able to visit. If she does not complete adjustment of status on her K2, does it jeapordize her chances of getting another visa? Is it worse if she gets a green card and then abandons it? Or is this not a problem for future tourist or visitor visas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Makes no difference for an immigrant visa.

A non immigrant depends on her individual situation. The countries you mentioned are not a positive.

PS most of on here are not mind readers.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take it easy.I hope someone will answer your question without soundings annoying. Have a nice day.


FILED UNDER THREE YEARS RULE (319A)

MAILED N400 - APRIL 17 2015

CHECK CASHED - APRIL 28 2015

RECEIVED NOA IN THE MAIL - MAY-01-2015 (PRIORITY DATE APRIL-23-2015) WHAT THE HECK THAT IS

NOA FOR BIOMETRICS RECEIVED MAY-15-2015 - APPOINTMENT MAY-29-2015 ( EARLY BIOMETRICS MAY-19-2015)

TESTING AND INTERVIEW - MAY-21-2015

INTERVIEW DATE- 07-24-2015 :goofy:

OATH CEREMONY MAILED ON- 08-03-2015 :goofy: :idea: :goofy: :idea: :idea:

OATH CEREMONY- 08-18-2015

I-130 JOURNEY FOR MOM

I-130 MAILED- MARCH-4-2016

I-130 NOA RECEIVED -MARCH 19-2016

I-130 APPROVED- APRIL-26-2016(WOW THAT WAS REALLY QUICK ANYWAY THANKS USCIS TEXAS) (L)

I-130 NOA2 RECEIVED IN MAIL-APRIL30-2016

I-130 SENT TO DEPARTMENT OF STATE - APRIL-29-2016

I-130 RECEIVED NVC-MAY-6-2016

l-130 CASE ASSIGNED- MAY 23-2016

I-130 PAYED AOS FEE- JUNE 1-2016 ($120)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not helpful.

Of course it is her life. I am concerned about stories of people from the Ukraine being denied for visitor or tourist visas. I just want her to be able to visit. If she does not complete adjustment of status on her K2, does it jeapordize her chances of getting another visa? Is it worse if she gets a green card and then abandons it? Or is this not a problem for future tourist or visitor visas?

It is hard to predict with any certainty on tourist visas. Will she be able to establish a strong tie to Ukraine via a job, home, money, family, etc. They make a determination based on that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×