Jump to content
Proverb1921

JAPAN POLICE CLEARANCE BUT CURRENTLY WORKING OFW

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Everything ready except for Japan Police Clearance

1) Interview this coming April 20, 2015

2) Current OFW in Japanese Company

3) Current in business trip in Taiwan for 14months on going

4) Im employeed in this Japanese Company for 7years

5) Months stay in Japan is maximum 6 Months sometimes 10days then dispatch for business trip again.

6) Last Feb 6, 2015 I was renewed by my company new Japanese Visa 3years again until 2018 Engineer Visa in Japan.

7) Try getting JPC in Nagasaki but they ask me request letter.

8) Taiwan police Clearance I have already as well as NBI

My question is the following:

1) In my situation do the CO will still need me a Japanese Police Clearance?

since currently employeed in Japanese firm and newly renewed Japanese visa

2) Company policy in Japan any criminal act will automatically deportation and cancel of contract.

3) Do I need to explain this to the CO regarding my situation?

4) Or I will keep it to myself even he/she gonna required me a JPC?

Dispatch for business trip mean outside country Japan for work in other country but continue employed in same Japanses Company.

Kindly help me if someone had idea regarding my situation, I go through all the topic but doesnt likely the same of my situation.

Edited by Proverb1921

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everything ready except for Japan Police Clearance

1) Interview this coming April 20, 2015

2) Current OFW in Japanese Company

3) Current in business trip in Taiwan for 14months on going

4) Im employeed in this Japanese Company for 7years

5) Months stay in Japan is maximum 6 Months sometimes 10days then dispatch for business trip again.

6) Last Feb 6, 2015 I was renewed by my company new Japanese Visa 3years again until 2018 Engineer Visa in Japan.

7) Try getting JPC in Nagasaki but they ask me request letter.

8) Taiwan police Clearance I have already as well as NBI

My question is the following:

1) In my situation do the CO will still need me a Japanese Police Clearance?

since currently employeed in Japanese firm and newly renewed Japanese visa

2) Company policy in Japan any criminal act will automatically deportation and cancel of contract.

3) Do I need to explain this to the CO regarding my situation?

4) Or I will keep it to myself even he/she gonna required me a JPC?

Dispatch for business trip mean outside country Japan for work in other country but continue employed in same Japanses Company.

Kindly help me if someone had idea regarding my situation, I go through all the topic but doesnt likely the same of my situation.

Follow the embassy instructions letter http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/IV%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf

If you have lived in another country for ONE (1) year or more after age 16 - then you need a police certificate from that country.

a) OTHER COUNTRY POLICE CERTIFICATES. Applicants aged 16 years and older must also present police certificates from other countries where they have lived for one (1) year or more after reaching the age of 16. As with NBI clearances, foreign police certificates should be obtained in any maiden names, aliases or nicknames used while in the country in question, including different spellings you have used of those names. Country-specific information on how to secure police certificates is available on the State Department’s web site at http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country.html.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read this instruction many times,

as for my situation Im living outside country for 10 long years but jumping 1 country to another...

I dont know if the USEM will add all the months you living in Japan or not becuase just like I

explained earlier I stay in Japan max 6months then going business trip for another country then

stay at another country form few months then return to Japan for 2-3weeks then jump again to

another country.

Anyway next week monday is my Interview I will figure this all out... still nothing in this forum

had incounter same situation as I have... Thank you...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read this instruction many times,

as for my situation Im living outside country for 10 long years but jumping 1 country to another...

I dont know if the USEM will add all the months you living in Japan or not becuase just like I

explained earlier I stay in Japan max 6months then going business trip for another country then

stay at another country form few months then return to Japan for 2-3weeks then jump again to

another country.

Anyway next week monday is my Interview I will figure this all out... still nothing in this forum

had incounter same situation as I have... Thank you...

In your case just satify USEM PC's from countrys you lived "continuously" for one year. So if your in country "A" for 7 months and then you return to country "B" for 3 weeks and then return to "A" again the clock starts all over when you step off the plane in country "A" the second time.

Hope that explanation works for you.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greenbaum,

Thanks for the enlightment I will explain or ask USEM regarding this matter.

If they let me explain my situation and secondly they can trace all back to new

and old passport (expired passport) which had stamp entry/arrive and departure from one country

to another.

Thanks a lot Greenbaum... I will post again once I will finish my interview.

Edited by Proverb1921

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greenbaum,

Thanks for the enlightment I will explain or ask USEM regarding this matter.

If they let me explain my situation and secondly they can trace all back to new

and old passport (expired passport) which had stamp entry/arrive and departure from one country

to another.

Thanks a lot Greenbaum... I will post again once I will finish my interview.

One more thing, don't volunteer information if not asked. They may not have a concern so it's better not to give them a reason to go there with questioning. But, if they ask then be truthful and present your evidence.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Greenbaum,

Thats my plan and objective if not asked and if no need to explained futher nothing I gonna say

just plainly yes or no if could answerable the question of CO. Hope its gonna be opted the case

where the length of stay will discussed. Wish me luck... I will post here the result in my interview.

THANKS!!! GODBLESS!

Edited by Proverb1921

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"If you have lived in another country for ONE (1) year or more after age 16 - then you need a police certificate from that country."

This is contradicts my situation due to I currently employed in Japan but dispatch overseas for business trip.

Currently consider I am living in Japan due to my current place of employment is in Japan and employer Japanese company.

Edited by Proverb1921

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read this instruction many times,

as for my situation Im living outside country for 10 long years but jumping 1 country to another...

I dont know if the USEM will add all the months you living in Japan or not becuase just like I

explained earlier I stay in Japan max 6months then going business trip for another country then

stay at another country form few months then return to Japan for 2-3weeks then jump again to

another country.

Anyway next week monday is my Interview I will figure this all out... still nothing in this forum

had incounter same situation as I have... Thank you...

If you have not lived in Japan for a year (passport will show this) or more ... that is the requirement and it appears you don't meet it. Will be interesting.

Your situation is unique, keep us posted please.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×