Jump to content
Sparklepaws

I-864 Supporting Documents

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I were just married under the K-1 Visa in the states and we're ready to apply for his Adjustment of Status. However I'm a bit stuck on the I-864, Affidavit of Support. I can't seem to find a comprehensive list of documents I need to supply with it (ie. tax returns, proof of income etc).

I'll also have a joint sponsor, so being able to tell them exactly what needs to be sent to me would be helpful.

Basically I want to do it right the first time. Can anyone help me out with this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance and I were just married under the K-1 Visa in the states and we're ready to apply for his Adjustment of Status. However I'm a bit stuck on the I-864, Affidavit of Support. I can't seem to find a comprehensive list of documents I need to supply with it (ie. tax returns, proof of income etc).

I'll also have a joint sponsor, so being able to tell them exactly what needs to be sent to me would be helpful.

Basically I want to do it right the first time. Can anyone help me out with this?

My AOS list might help with everything...sort of a checklist. It does list the I-864 support documents.

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1FIsgnb7Tfj7tcRNnqRMKUOXQdEfR6HTUDY2vX6zKqqU/mobilebasic?authkey=CNXN_oQH


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from K1 to AOS from Family Visa forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×