Jump to content
TylerandSue

Life after K1?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I want to start by saying how great it is to be part of these forums, I find it very encouraging to hear other people's stories in this unusual journey.

My fiancé and I are in for the long haul at Texas (December filer) and currently my patience levels are doing well :)

I wanted to ask if people could tell me what happens after we are married so far as AOS? We have not booked any wedding but we are planning on being very flexible and having a small ceremony more or less as soon as I (hopefully) get in on my K1 visa, whenever that may be....

Once we are legally married what is the next step with employment (mine) and obtaining a GC? I would also like to visit the UK with my future husband in June of next year. Would I be able to travel out of the USA whilst my GC was pending?

I'm sorry if this has been answered elsewhere in the forum, but I can't seem to find anything.

Thanks in advance and good luck to all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum!

And awesome that you're being flexible with the wedding...it's sadly the nature of this process.

If you go to the top of the VJ page, there is a Guides section. It has tons of helpful information about filing visas (including AOS): http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

The short version is that you'll marry, wait for your marriage certificate, then file AOS. When you file AOS, file for the EAD (employment authorization document) and AP (Advance Parole). These will be free when filed with AOS. The EAD/AP should take up to 90 days and will allow you to work and travel while the green card is being processed.

As long as you have the EAD/AP before your June trip, you're good to go!

Edited by ChicagoSarah

K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~inquiry about AOS processes~

(mod hat off)

Welcome to the forum.

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K1 Flowchart: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow this guide for AOS > http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

The fees are listed here > http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

The fees for the I-765(EAD-work authorization) and I-131(AP-advance parole for travel) are waived when filed with a pending I-485, so include both of those too. It takes about 60-90 days to receive the EAD/AP combo card, which will allow you to work(along with an SSN) and re-enter the US when traveling abroad while waiting for the green card approval.

You need all the supporting documents for each form as well, so read the instructions for each one. You can also search here on VJ for what to include with each form if you get stumped. There are also example forms here on VJ you can look at when filling out the forms. They can be helpful.

Oh, and here are the details you need about whether or not you need to see a civil surgeon > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/428381-i-693-report-of-medical-examination-and-vaccination-report/?p=6206232


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×