Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

My name is Eli and I am petitioning for my Fiance Joe from the Dominican Republic. We met approximately five years ago during a family vacation and have since developed a strong loving relationship. He has become my rock and has been one of the most important emotional supports I've had through graduate school and my first job. It has been easy for both me and my family to love him, he was a family friend long before beginning a relationship with me and the bonds have only grown stronger with each passing year.

I have visited him 5 times since the beginning of our relationship in 2012 (we weren't really into each other romantically when we first met in 2010 not love at first sight at all!! lol). We speak daily (at least 2-3 times) over the phone and messengers. We have genuinely had the opportunity to know and love each other on a very deep level.

This past May finished my masters degree and worked part time. I saved enough money to visit him on valentines day and to my surprised he proposed! When I returned to the US I was offered a job!! I accepted the offer and began working MAR 9th. Considering the culmination of my studies, new job, and new ring I decided it was time to apply for a fiance visa. I submitted an application for Joe and his TWO daughters ( I'll admit i'm a bit scared of being a step mom :blush: ) on March 18th.

I am now excited with the idea of having him with me everyday

My most pressing question now is whether or not I will have to have a sponser for the affidavit. I was a student for the better part of 2014 and could only work part time. I now work full time (as of a month ago) and make enough to sponser him and the girls, but I only have the contract and pay stubs. I am wondering if I will be able to do it on my own or if lack of a high figure on my income tax (and extremely new job) will not be enough :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, check this link from USCIS website, its the poverty line guidelines for 2015 and it will help you to figure out if you need or not a co-sponsor.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

For now, you will need the I-134 affidavit of support, for the day of the interview, and the I-864 affidavit of support is for the adjustment of status after you and your fiance are already married...so you don't need any of those for the initial petition.

Anything else, ask away :)


10/08/2014 - AOS/EAD/AP filed

10/16/2014 - NOAs:

11/18/2014 - Bio. Appointment

11/25/2014 - AOS Update (Ready for Interview)

12/30/2014 - EAD Approved (Card in production)

12/30/2014 - AP Approved

01/06/2015 - EAD/AP Card Mailed

01/07/2015 - EAD/AP Card Received

01/14/2015 - AOS Update (Interview scheduled)

02/18/2015 - AOS Interview (Approved!)

02/18/2015 - AOS Updated (Card is being produced)

02/19/2015 - Welcome Notice Mailed

02/24/2015 - Welcome Notice Received

02/24/2015 - Card mailed

02/27/2015 - GREEN CARD RECEIVED!

**

12/27/2016 - ROC filed (California Service Center)

12/28/2016 - NOA

01/08/2017 - Bio. Appointment Notice received

01/25/2017 - Bio. Appointment done.

12/12/2017 - I-551 Stamp on passport

06/12/2017 - "Approval Notice" DHS website (notice mailed)

06/12/2018 - Card in production

06/16/2018 - Approval Notice/Notice of Action received in the mail.

06/19/2018 GREEN CARD RECEIVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulation on your proposal!!..Love your story and may God bless you both.

Just like abby12 stated, that link will help you with figuring out required income needed for the most recent tax year which is 2014.


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Dominican Republic

Marriage (if applicable): 12/27/2013

I-130 Sent : 2014-05-26

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-06-09

I-130 Approved : 2014-11-07

NVC Received : 2014-12-30

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-01-16

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-01-20

Receive I-864 Package : 2015-01-16

Send AOS Package : 2015-03-19

Submit DS-261 : 2015-01-16

Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-06

Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06

Sent AOS/IV Package: 2015-03-19

Checklist: 2015-04-15

New Scan Date: 2015-04-17

CC: 2015-05-11

Interview: 2015-06-25

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, check this link from USCIS website, its the poverty line guidelines for 2015 and it will help you to figure out if you need or not a co-sponsor.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

For now, you will need the I-134 affidavit of support, for the day of the interview, and the I-864 affidavit of support is for the adjustment of status after you and your fiance are already married...so you don't need any of those for the initial petition.

Anything else, ask away :)

Thank you so much!!

I honestly did not know the difference between the I-134 and 864. It looks like what I'm making now will be enough but its still nerve wrenching lol

Would you think I need a sponsor bc i recently got the new job?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulation on your proposal!!..Love your story and may God bless you both.

Just like abby12 stated, that link will help you with figuring out required income needed for the most recent tax year which is 2014.

Thank you so much! God bless you too. Hopefully with his guidance our cases will be approved soon!

It looks like I will need a sponsor then because my income for 2014 only reflects a part time job =/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much!!

I honestly did not know the difference between the I-134 and 864. It looks like what I'm making now will be enough but its still nerve wrenching lol

Would you think I need a sponsor bc i recently got the new job?

I honestly don't know, maybe someone else may help you with that question...if USCIS believes that could be an issue, they will let you know by sending you a RFE (request for evidence)....this can delay the petition process a couple of weeks..hopefully not :)

Edited by abby12

10/08/2014 - AOS/EAD/AP filed

10/16/2014 - NOAs:

11/18/2014 - Bio. Appointment

11/25/2014 - AOS Update (Ready for Interview)

12/30/2014 - EAD Approved (Card in production)

12/30/2014 - AP Approved

01/06/2015 - EAD/AP Card Mailed

01/07/2015 - EAD/AP Card Received

01/14/2015 - AOS Update (Interview scheduled)

02/18/2015 - AOS Interview (Approved!)

02/18/2015 - AOS Updated (Card is being produced)

02/19/2015 - Welcome Notice Mailed

02/24/2015 - Welcome Notice Received

02/24/2015 - Card mailed

02/27/2015 - GREEN CARD RECEIVED!

**

12/27/2016 - ROC filed (California Service Center)

12/28/2016 - NOA

01/08/2017 - Bio. Appointment Notice received

01/25/2017 - Bio. Appointment done.

12/12/2017 - I-551 Stamp on passport

06/12/2017 - "Approval Notice" DHS website (notice mailed)

06/12/2018 - Card in production

06/16/2018 - Approval Notice/Notice of Action received in the mail.

06/19/2018 GREEN CARD RECEIVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×