Jump to content
~Farasha~

Travel Times out of the US

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, I moved here to the US on a K1 visa in 2010, was eligible for citizenship by mid-2013. I never filed, and then my ex-husband and I separated a year later after he asked for divorce and later found out he was seeing someone else while we still lived together in the same home...

Anyways long story short. I will be eligible for citizenship again this year based on the 5-year mark. However, I traveled back to Egypt for 2 months in 2011 (ex-husband accompanied me for half of the visit in which we had a traditional wedding), a month in 2013 (for mt family to meet our daughter), 2.5 months in 2014 (I learned that my mother was diagnosed with cancer and needed to be cared for). I may need to go back for a visit again this summer which won't be less than 3 weeks long because both my parents are not doing well... Will the frequent absence from the US be an issue when I am ready to file for naturalization eventually?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, I moved here to the US on a K1 visa in 2010, was eligible for citizenship by mid-2013. I never filed, and then my ex-husband and I separated a year later after he asked for divorce and later found out he was seeing someone else while we still lived together in the same home...

Anyways long story short. I will be eligible for citizenship again this year based on the 5-year mark. However, I traveled back to Egypt for 2 months in 2011 (ex-husband accompanied me for half of the visit in which we had a traditional wedding), a month in 2013 (for mt family to meet our daughter), 2.5 months in 2014 (I learned that my mother was diagnosed with cancer and needed to be cared for). I may need to go back for a visit again this summer which won't be less than 3 weeks long because both my parents are not doing well... Will the frequent absence from the US be an issue when I am ready to file for naturalization eventually?

2 months in 2011

No trips in 2012

1 month in 2013

2.5 months in 2014

3 weeks in 2015

It doesn't sound like you're anywhere close to failing the physical precense or continuous residency requirements.

You should be able to apply 90 days before the fifth anniversary of the day you became a permanent resident.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×