Jump to content
Life2Live4

Affidavit of support questions!!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi all,

I am a business owner who took over a business two years ago and the business has not made any money, in fact I lost money when I filed my tax return last year. The question I have is, Does the rule apply for business owner the same as those who are working? I am concern at the interview that my fiancé will not be approve due to this issue because I can't show on my tax return that the store is making money. Hopefully the business will pick up but in the meantime I don't know if I should get a co sponsor or I will be ok as long I as my bank stamens shows that I have some money. Please help because my fiancé interview will be here soon and don't want her to worry about it.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For self-employed, you need to show your personal income meets the requirement. This is typically done through tax returns, and they look at line 22, Total Income, on the 1040 form.

What are the bank statements showing? What is the income source? How can you show income coming in through bank statements, but not be able to show that income through your tax returns? OR were you speaking of using assets instead of income? Then you would need at the bare minimum 3 times the income requirement amount.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will both fill out your own I-134 and provide supporting documentation. Cambodia instructions ask for most recent tax transcript.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×