Jump to content
xuanlingshu

Birth Certificate for I-485 (merged threads)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I have read other threads on this forum regarding the birth certificate. I have the standard notarial birth certificate (the white book) that I got from China issued in 2011. I have three questions -

1. Is this birth certificate enough as a birth country evidence for i-485. I have read previous threads from this forum and it seems that this certificate should be fine but just wanted to confirm that I don't need to get two affidavits.

2. Should I send this white book to USCIS or copy of it?

3. The I-485 form instructions say that any foreign document should have an English translation, signed by translator and notarized. The translation page from my notarial birth certificate does not have signature of the translator or any notarial stamp. Should I get it translated and notarized again?

here is the content of my birth certificate translation -

NOTARIAL CERTIFICATION OF BIRTH

(2011)NNZ.MM.Zk,No. 672535

This is to certify that Jane Doe (female) was born on July 7, 1986 in Foo County, Jiangsu Province. Her father's name is John Doe and her mothers name is Jamie Wang.

Notary: <Notary's Name>

Nanjing Notary Public Office

Nanjing City, Jiangsu Province

The People's Republic of China

January 10, 2011

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

I have read other threads on this forum regarding the birth certificate. I have the standard notarial birth certificate (the white book) that I got from China issued in 2011. I have three questions -

1. Is this birth certificate enough as a birth country evidence for i-485. I have read previous threads from this forum and it seems that this certificate should be fine but just wanted to confirm that I don't need to get two affidavits.

2. Should I send this white book to USCIS or copy of it?

3. The I-485 form instructions say that any foreign document should have an English translation, signed by translator and notarized. The translation page from my notarial birth certificate does not have signature of the translator or any notarial stamp. Should I get it translated and notarized again?

here is the content of my birth certificate translation -

NOTARIAL CERTIFICATION OF BIRTH

(2011)NNZ.MM.Zk,No. 672535

This is to certify that Jane Doe (female) was born on July 7, 1986 in Foo County, Jiangsu Province. Her father's name is John Doe and her mothers name is Jamie Wang.

Notary: <Notary's Name>

Nanjing Notary Public Office

Nanjing City, Jiangsu Province

The People's Republic of China

January 10, 2011

Thank you!

We submitted that "white book" birth certificate acquired from GongZhengChu for my wife's AOS filing

and while it's still in processing, so far no RFE.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,



I originally posted this in China general but realized this might be a better place for this post. I will remove the post from other place.



I have read other threads on this forum regarding the birth certificate. I have the standard notarial birth certificate (the white book) that I got from China issued in 2011. I have three questions -



1. Is this birth certificate enough as a birth country evidence for i-485. I have read previous threads from this forum and it seems that this certificate should be fine but just wanted to confirm that I don't need to get two affidavits.



2. Should I send this white book to USCIS or copy of it?



3. The I-485 form instructions say that any foreign document should have an English translation, signed by translator and notarized. The translation page from my notarial birth certificate does not have signature of the translator or any notarial stamp. Should I get it translated and notarized again?



here is the content of my birth certificate translation -



NOTARIAL CERTIFICATION OF BIRTH



(2011)NNZ.MM.Zk,No. 672535



This is to certify that Jane Doe (female) was born on July 7, 1986 in Foo County, Jiangsu Province. Her father's name is John Doe and her mothers name is Jamie Wang.



Notary: <Notary's Name>


Nanjing Notary Public Office


Nanjing City, Jiangsu Province


The People's Republic of China


January 10, 2011



Thank you!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it is good, only send PHOTOCOPIED documents. Original is for interview. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ni hao, and welcome to the forum.

My family has successfully used Notarial Certificates (AKA White Books) throughout our immigration journey, for the visa application at the US consulate in Guangzhou, and the AOS process with USCIS. This has included birth and divorce certificates. We sent in copies, and had originals available at interviews for comparison. These White Books were also accepted by the Washington State DOL, when my wife and son applied for IDs and drivers licenses.

The White Books that my wife and stepson obtained contain 4 pages. It is my impression that this the contents of them. The first page is a statement of the event (birth, divorce) in Chinese (with stamps and seals), the second page is an English translation of the first page (with stamps and seals), the third page is in Chinese where the notary has confirmed the authenticity and certified the accuracy of the translation of the event, stating the translator/notary's name, office, address, date (with stamps and seals), and fourth page is an English translation of the notary statement of page three (with stamps and seals). Those four pages are then sealed/bound in a slick white paper folder with the term "Notarial Certificate" printed in Chinese and English on the front cover.

However it sounds like you may have an abbreviated version, that may cause you issues.

YMMV.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

~Since this topic is applicable to several immigration processes, I will merge your thread with your other thread in the China Regional Forum. You will likely get better informed responses about this topic at that forum~

~There is no need to multiple post of the same topic, it tends to only confuse the issue.~

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×