Jump to content
TimeTravel

Have N-400 interview, but I only have 2012/2013 taxes transcript

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have my N-400 interview next week, but I have tax transcript for 2012 and 2013 only. I think I may need more time to complete my 2014 taxes. Is it mandatory to bring at least 3 yrs tax transcript? or 2 yrs would be fine?

Thank you!


XrVRp5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have my N-400 interview next week, but I have tax transcript for 2012 and 2013 only. I think I may need more time to complete my 2014 taxes. Is it mandatory to bring at least 3 yrs tax transcript? or 2 yrs would be fine?

Thank you!

This is always a grey area during the first part of the year because it depend on when you file your 2014 taxes as to when it becomes the current tax year. Since ost people file on or before April 15th, you have until that time to file your taxes. Some people file for an extension which gives them until October 15th of the same year and as long as they pay the amount due or are due a refund they avoid interest and late payment penalties. The USICS is using the tax form to see what you claim as income and to verify that you are complying with the law of filing a US income tax. That does not mean you cannot use the rules as established by the IRS when filing your taxes.

If you have filed for an extension, take that along to the interview. If not, you can either state you are going to file your taxes by April 15th or will be filing an extension, which ever is the truth. You may want to show all tax returns you have filed since becoming a US LPR just to show that you are complying with the law.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the interview is next week, you continue to be in full compliance with the law, irrespective of your 2014 filing. IF it comes up at the interview, be honest about where you stand with the filing status. Helps to carry previous returns to demonstrate a pattern of prior compliance.

April can be a grey area with respect to tax status and USCIS, but you have till 11:59 pm on April 15 to file.

Good luck at the interview!


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have my N-400 interview next week, but I have tax transcript for 2012 and 2013 only. I think I may need more time to complete my 2014 taxes. Is it mandatory to bring at least 3 yrs tax transcript? or 2 yrs would be fine?

Thank you!

If the interviewer wants to see you're 2014 return, he'll ask you to mail in a copy and will hold up your approval until you do.

If he doesn't care, he'll approve you.

However, since you have 10 days to file your return, why don't you just do it now? Will waiting 10 days make a difference financially?

If you intend to file for an extension, you still need to do that in the next few days.

Edited by JimmyHou

For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×