Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mirrortraveler

Questions 13 and 14 on Form I-864

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Finally done with 99% of my AOS package. Wow, this has been a headache!

Anyways, quick question about the I-864 (again!).

My husband didn't make enough to file taxes until 2013 and hasn't filed for 2014, yet. So I'm including an IRS tax transcript for 2013, pay stubs, bank statements, and possibly at W-2 if needed.

For our co-sponsor I'm providing tax transcripts for the past 3 years and W-2's for the past 3 years so they can see what she made individually as opposed to her total household income which includes her husband's who isn't a sponsor.

Anyways, in my husband's case I guess I can't check question 13 ("I have filed a federal tax return for the each of the most recent tax years. I have attached the required photocopy or transcript of my federal tax return for only the most recent tax year") even though the last sentence is true. And question 14 ("I have attached photocopies or transcripts of my federal tax returns for my second and third most recent tax years.") doesn't even apply.

So for him, I should check neither, right? But what technically applies to my joint sponsor? Should she check both questions 13 and 14 or omit question 13 as she has filed a tax return for the three most recent years but not just provided transcripts for the past year but the past 3?

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For your husband, he won't check it, but write in the space below it something similar to what you will write above #13a-c. Such as, 'Did not file 2 out of 3 years-Income too low-See attachment'.

The joint sponsor will check both because she needs to check #13, and #14 is an optional choice she is choosing.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×