Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

so i finally sent off my aos this morning im just super worried now about denial because the evidence side honestly i only sent like 14 photos or so my husband is not big on taking photos as he doesn't have allot with his family either i send some papers showing on going conversations and 2 letters from third parties that have known us both for some years like friends and one sheet contains my husbands contract phones under his name im listed on there which he pays for anyone else got any experience with this just super worried im going to get denied because i feel like i haven't given enough evidence just so worried now about denial i wouldn't even know what to do if i did leaving my husband and being away from him would be the worst thing ever

Edited by lecilia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have supplied insufficient evidence you most likely will get a RFE.

You also have the interview to prepare for.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok thanks im so nervous i love my husband to bits and i just cant think of a denial hopefully the interview will change their mind if they have doubts just heard that most aos cases they make their mind up even before the interview

Edited by lecilia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok thanks im so nervous i love my husband to bits and i just cant think of a denial hopefully the interview will change their mind if they have doubts just heard that most aos cases they make their mind up even before the interview

In the time before interview, go get a joint bank account or try to get you name added to some utility bills. Then you have some more "joint" things to take to the interview.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeaa were currently doing that getting a joint bank account and news i might also be pregnant but not sure yet have to take the test question if say it turned out i was how would that work with me doing the aos ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not a lot. You will have had your medical.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok thanks quick question im pretty sure now i put down no to was i inspected by an immigration officer on my I-485 as i though it was when u get pulled over to the side and searched ect not the admission officers but i copied my passport and the entry stamp and i sent an electronic I-94 will i be ok do u think ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably a common mistake.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×