Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mirrortraveler

I-864 Joint Sponsor Question

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

So I'm still on this form I-864 and things are getting even more difficult, now, as I am trying to figure out the mountains of information that our joint sponsor has given us.

First off, her Tax Return Transcripts show that as of 2012, she has been filing taxes jointly with her husband. I now can't seem to find her individual income on the transcript at all - only their combined income. Does anyone know where her individual gross income according to the IRS would be listed?

Also, it was only intended for her to be a joint sponsor, not her husband. But seeing as they filed jointly for the last 3 years, does her husband now have to file a Form I-864A? If yes, where can I find this form and which additional information/proof does he need to provide? Does he have to be listed along with his income in Part 6. of Form I-864?

Thank you very much for your answers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The individual income is not listed on an IRS transcript. You would need a complete copy of the most recent tax return with all forms, schedules, W-2s and/or 1099s, or the IRS transcript plus her W-2 to show her individual income.

If her income alone is enough to meet the requirement for herself, her husband, any other dependents plus the immigrant, then her husband does not have to fill out an I-864A for his income to be used. However, it can be an easier, cleaner way to do it. He fills out an I-864A(http://www.uscis.gov/i-864a ), and yes, his info would be listed in Part 6 of her I-864. Their incomes would be combined together on her form in Part 6 #10, and that annual household income would be the amount used for deciding the joint sponsorship.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, okay. Since I have her tax transcripts, I guess I'd just have to ask her for copies of her W2's, then to complete the requirement.

She makes about three times as much as 125% of the current poverty average for a household of 3 (in this case, that'd be her, her husband, and me, the intending immigrant).

So we're good. :)


Thank you very much for the quick help, Kay!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much! Just one more question (I know, these just keep on coming): We just now found a W2 for my husband for 2014. We were only planning on sending his IRS Tax Transcript for 2013 and no W2's at all. Should we send that 2014 W2 just because we have it and for proof of his current income (just in case) - or is it going to be too confusing because he hasn't even filed his tax forms for 2014 yet and we aren't including W2's for any previous years?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are not sending 2014 taxes, then I would not send the W-2. They will be looking for the whole 2014 return if they see the 2014 W-2. It is still possible for the adjudicator to ask for the 2014 taxes since it is so close to the deadline and they may not look at the case until after April 15th.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wouldn't the fact that we have the 2014 tax forms for our joint sponsor keep us from getting an RFE?

Even when a joint sponsor is used, they will still want the required documentation from the USC petitioner/sponsor. Yes, it is possible they will just look at the fact a joint sponsor is being used, see that they provided all the required documentation and go with that. I was never saying you would for sure get an RFE for anything. I was just letting you know the possibility exists.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm...alright. Thanks for the heads up. By the way, do we have to send copies of my husband's and our joint sponsor's whole passports for identification for I-864 or just the bio pages? And I guess an additional copy of my husband's birth certificate wouldn't be necessary if we already have the passport page, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And just to reiterate (I am horrible at this): If the "Wages, tips, other comp." section in my joint sponsor's 2014 W2 shows $50626.91, that's what I enter in the I-846 under "My current individual annual income is:"?

Or am I completely off?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Part 6, question 5 you put a figure that the sponsor supposed to be earining this (current) year (2015). This figure will normally match current letter from the employer or paystubs if providing any. This figure can differ from 2014 total income due to pay rise, promotion, change of hours etc.

The amount form 2014 tax transcript goes into part 6, question 13a. Then 2013 will go in 13b and 2012 13c.


It is not where I breathe but where I love that I live.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×