Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SraAcero

AOS K1!!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

ok so we re trying to get everything together to send the aos package and i have a whole bunch of questions

do we need to fill the i 765 and if is yes do we have to pay and extra 380 for it?

do we have to send any pictures along with the package ?

can we translate the borth certificate ourselfes or somebody else have to do it for us like a notary or someone like that?

does the 1070 include all the fees? or we have to pay something extra?

can we use a co -sponsor for the affividavit and it can be a friend not an relative?

This is so confusing!!! :cry::cry:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok so we re trying to get everything together to send the aos package and i have a whole bunch of questions

do we need to fill the i 765 and if is yes do we have to pay and extra 380 for it?

No

do we have to send any pictures along with the package ?

We didn't with our package, but brought several to the interview.

can we translate the borth certificate ourselfes or somebody else have to do it for us like a notary or someone like that?

We had ours done officially. Not sure if they will accept self translation unless you are a credentialed translator.

does the 1070 include all the fees? or we have to pay something extra?

Everything for now. Nothing more until the ROC stage related to filing, but you may incur added costs if you need to have the 3025 vaccination form transcribed, or another medical.

can we use a co -sponsor for the affividavit and it can be a friend not an relative?

Not sure, we didn't need one, but the guides and instructions for the 864 should tell you.

This is so confusing!!! :cry::cry:

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let me clarify the answer to the first question. First of all, you are not required to file the 765 at all, but most people do as it tends to get approved faster and allows you to work while the 485 is being processed. If you decide to file the 765 and do it at the same time as the 485, then there is no additional cost above the 1070.

I apologize for my first short response.

Again, Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok so we re trying to get everything together to send the aos package and i have a whole bunch of questions

do we need to fill the i 765 and if is yes do we have to pay and extra 380 for it?

do we have to send any pictures along with the package ?

can we translate the borth certificate ourselfes or somebody else have to do it for us like a notary or someone like that?

does the 1070 include all the fees? or we have to pay something extra?

can we use a co -sponsor for the affividavit and it can be a friend not an relative?

This is so confusing!!! :cry::cry:

1. An I-765 is optional. But if you want to work before you receive your green card, you will need to file for it. Don't worry it's free to file with your AOS.

2. You need to send in 2 passport photos with the AOS application. If you file an I-765 application, you will also need 2 passport photos with that application. You do not need to send any personal photos.

3. You can translate the birth certificate yourselves, if you are fluent in both languages. All you need to do is write a statement at the bottom of your translated document:

Certification by Translator

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ______________________________.

Signature_________________________________

Date Typed Name

Address

4. The only fee for the AOS application is $1070. There are no additional fees.

5. You can use any US citizen or legal permanent resident as your joint sponsor. So yes, you can use a friend as long as they are either a USC or LPR.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok so we re trying to get everything together to send the aos package and i have a whole bunch of questions

do we need to fill the i 765 and if is yes do we have to pay and extra 380 for it?

do we have to send any pictures along with the package ?

can we translate the borth certificate ourselfes or somebody else have to do it for us like a notary or someone like that?

does the 1070 include all the fees? or we have to pay something extra?

can we use a co -sponsor for the affividavit and it can be a friend not an relative?

This is so confusing!!! :cry::cry:

No, the I-765 (EAD) is optional, just like the I-131 (AP). If you file it (or both) along with the I-485 (or while the I-485 is pending), it is free of charge.

No pictures, only the 2 passport style photos for the G-325A, and 2-2 extra passport photos in case you file for EAD and AP.

You can translate it. I submitted a notarized translation of my birth certificate, I didn't want to take a risk.

Yes, the $1070 fee includes everything. (I-485 + I-765 + I-131)

Yes, you can use a friend as a co-sponsor, as long as s/he is over 18 and is a permanent resident (green card holder) or citizen of the United States.

Good luck! :)

Edited by YouAndMeForever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×