Jump to content
JakeMetal

Citizenship for my child.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've looked a bit online and hit a road block. Hopefully someone has experience with this and can lend some knowledge.

We filed for my Wife and Son at the beginning of 2014. My son was 17 at the time. We filed hoping that we'd get the interview before his 18th birthday in February of 2015. We did not hear back from the Gov't till mid January. The interview was set for after his birthday. My wife intended on asking the agent about this when she was in the interview but understandably she was overwhelmed by it all. Does my Son get citizenship since the N-400 was filed before his 18th birthday? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've looked a bit online and hit a road block. Hopefully someone has experience with this and can lend some knowledge.

We filed for my Wife and Son at the beginning of 2014. My son was 17 at the time. We filed hoping that we'd get the interview before his 18th birthday in February of 2015. We did not hear back from the Gov't till mid January. The interview was set for after his birthday. My wife intended on asking the agent about this when she was in the interview but understandably she was overwhelmed by it all. Does my Son get citizenship since the N-400 was filed before his 18th birthday? Thanks

First of all, you couldn't have filed for your son... the N400 application is only for people over 18 and is for only one person.

So what happened is that your wife filed an application for herself. If she had been naturalized before your son turned 18 then he would have become a citizen automatically (assuming he had a valid green card). Since that didn't happen, your son is still a permanent resident. I just wanted to clarify that your son was never part of your wife's N400 application, he was just listed as a relative just like you were.

So what has to happen now is that your son has to file his own N400 when he qualifies; after being a permanent resident for 5 years (he can apply 90 days early). Use the "Resident Since" date on his green card, add 5 years and take away 90 days. He can apply any time after that provided that he meets the physical presence and continuous residents requirements for naturalization.

Note that he may be asked to demonstrate that he isn't already a US citizen... he can show that he didn't become a citizen through his mother by showing that she got her naturalization certificate after he turned 18... if you are a US citizen, he'll also have to show that he didn't get citizenship through you.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×