Jump to content
NYjones

confused about process after interview.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I am a bit confused as to what happens after a visa is approved in the f4 visa category. I am familiar with everything up to the point of interview.

I know that $165 has to be paid to the USCIS?

After point of entry, what happens? File for EAD and SSN while waiting for a green card?

Is filing for EAD mandatory?

Will there need to be any adjustment of status forms to submit?

Is there a flowchart or time line available online? I have been trying to search for one or information but no luck.

Can anyone help?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't do EAD and adjustment of status because F4 is an immigrant visa. You'll automatically get a 10year green card.

The $165 you or your petitioner can pay online on the ELIS at the USCIS website once you have your visa on-hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The i551 stamp on your passport will serve as temporary green card for 1 year. It automatically gives you work authorization.

You will get the green card within a month or so. It shouldn't take that long that's why they want you to pay the $165 before flying to the US.

If 3 weeks has passed and you haven't received your SS card, go to the nearest SSA office and apply for one. Bring your passport and original birth certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×