Jump to content
DominiqueL

EAD questions from someone who has had an EAD before

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

So I'm just starting to research the whole K-1/AOS process... My main concern is working while waiting for the GC. I was pleased to learn that one can apply for a EAD at the same time as the GC, potentially allowing for me to work until the GC comes through. What I'm wondering is if having applied for an EAD before will help me/speed things up in anyway. I was on F-1 status and filed a I-795 in Winter 2012/2013 so that I could get OPT, which I did and which expired in February 2014. So I have a SSN and all my old paperwork. Will this make the EAD application easier once I am married and simultaneously file that and the I-485? Any chance I won't have to do the biometrics? Or is this all wishful thinking? :)

Basically, having worked in the US before I'm just hoping I won't have to wait too long before I can get started again as I know I will be able to get work (fairly) easily once I return.

Thank you very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was in a similar situation, but I don't think it sped things up any for me (although I got my green card superfast compared to lots of people). What you want to make sure of is that you can get your certified copy of your marriage certificate as quickly as possible after the wedding because you must have it in order to apply for AOS. Some places can get it to you the same day; others, you may have to wait several weeks. You'll have to call around to find out who can do it quickly for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×