Jump to content
Sammyann

Affidavit of support, help!! Is the income based over 3 year or yearly

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Thank you Rachael and David, now I am worried

If the petitioner doesn't make enough then you can get a co-sponsor who does.


h3aDm4.png

ZfQlm4.png

ut7Km8.png

iqv4m8.png

 

K-1: NOA1 to Visa Approval - 8 MONTHS, 19 DAYS

AOS: NOA1 to Green Card Approval - 3 MONTHS, 16 DAYS

ROC:  - In Progress 

Citizenship: Eligible - 12/23/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know we can get a co sponsor but he have no family there he is the only one in the us[/quote

The co-sponsor doesn't have to be a family member, could be a friend or really anyone who you know that earns enough for their household size and the immigrant.


h3aDm4.png

ZfQlm4.png

ut7Km8.png

iqv4m8.png

 

K-1: NOA1 to Visa Approval - 8 MONTHS, 19 DAYS

AOS: NOA1 to Green Card Approval - 3 MONTHS, 16 DAYS

ROC:  - In Progress 

Citizenship: Eligible - 12/23/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok that's great news thank you so much, seeing it's just me and my husband will the person have to earn the amount to calculate for 3 persons myself my husband and the co sponsor?

A co-sponsor household size doesn't include you. It's their household plus the immigrant. So if its just them. It's them and your spouse.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok that's great news thank you so much, seeing it's just me and my husband will the person have to earn the amount to calculate for 3 persons myself my husband and the co sponsor?

Add the co-sponsor household and immigrant...equals household size :)


h3aDm4.png

ZfQlm4.png

ut7Km8.png

iqv4m8.png

 

K-1: NOA1 to Visa Approval - 8 MONTHS, 19 DAYS

AOS: NOA1 to Green Card Approval - 3 MONTHS, 16 DAYS

ROC:  - In Progress 

Citizenship: Eligible - 12/23/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am the immigrant, the co sponsor I have in mind lives alone, so to my understanding it will be 3 persons total

Thanks Rachael I didn't see ur reply till after my last post, thank u all for your help

If that's the case then just 2. You don't count the USC spouse when you use a co-sponsor.


h3aDm4.png

ZfQlm4.png

ut7Km8.png

iqv4m8.png

 

K-1: NOA1 to Visa Approval - 8 MONTHS, 19 DAYS

AOS: NOA1 to Green Card Approval - 3 MONTHS, 16 DAYS

ROC:  - In Progress 

Citizenship: Eligible - 12/23/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I already sent in our affidavit already and we got a checklist because we forgot page 4, being a member of this site made me aware of lot of information I didn't know hence this poverty guideline I feel stupid now, this is why I am now trying to get all the information I need just incase they ask for a second sponsor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I already sent in our affidavit already and we got a checklist because we forgot page 4, being a member of this site made me aware of lot of information I didn't know hence this poverty guideline I feel stupid now, this is why I am now trying to get all the information I need just incase they ask for a second sponsor

There's lots of good information on here. You're welcome and good luck :)


h3aDm4.png

ZfQlm4.png

ut7Km8.png

iqv4m8.png

 

K-1: NOA1 to Visa Approval - 8 MONTHS, 19 DAYS

AOS: NOA1 to Green Card Approval - 3 MONTHS, 16 DAYS

ROC:  - In Progress 

Citizenship: Eligible - 12/23/2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×